KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

mignonettes

English translation: mini-bottles


12:11 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / natural health products
French term or phrase: mignonettes
Et grâce à sa présentation en « mignonettes » prêtes à boire, il peut s’emporter partout !

I don't have the image but it is for a super strength power drink.
tamaraschuster
English translation:mini-bottles
Explanation:
mignonettes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-06 12:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't say "miniatures" here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-06 12:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some might go for "mini bottles" or "minibottles" but it's really a piacere ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-06 12:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"miniatures" smacks of booze
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mini-bottles
David Hollywood
3 +1miniature bottrehirselina
4miniature (bottle)xxxMichael H G


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miniature (bottle)


Explanation:
Harraps Unabridged Pro

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mini-bottles


Explanation:
mignonettes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-06 12:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't say "miniatures" here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-06 12:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some might go for "mini bottles" or "minibottles" but it's really a piacere ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-06 12:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"miniatures" smacks of booze

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
45 mins
  -> thanks Victoria :)

agree  Héloïse King
51 mins
  -> thanks Heloise :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mignonette
miniature bottre


Explanation:
"mignonettes" are also for collectors

Miniature bottle collector's club in the United States, with membership information, photographs of collections, and links to related sites.
miniaturebottles.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-06 12:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry "bottle"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-03-07 09:04:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The pasta comes tied with a miniature bottle of olive oil. ...
www.yankeegrocery.com/pasta_partners/gifts.html

Includes a miniature bottle of Tabasco sauce. Serves 10-12. Prep time: 30 minutes ... A Miniature bottle of zesty BBQ sauce
www.purelyamerican.com/gourmet_gifts_food/stews_chowders.as...

http://www.amazon.com/Miniature-Bottle-of-Rubbing-Alcohol/dp...

This highly original and elegant presentation for the miniature bottle of Paloma Picasso, accompanied by a perfumed cream, ...
app1.chinadaily.com.cn/star/history/00-01-18/l01-fash.html

Then Private Lamyl Yancey, of Harlan, Kentucky, got a miniature bottle of Coca-Cola and he put it up as second prize. ohoopeeonline.blogspot.com/2005/12/coke-4000-bottle.html

I did something lewd with a girl and a miniature bottle of shampoo in the shower this one time. forums.myspace.com/t/1032519.aspx?fuseaction=forums.viewthread&PageIndex=3&SortOrder=0 - 82k

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: minuature bottle, according to the GDT (Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique) from Quebec.
14 mins
  -> Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway