KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

la densification des tissus

English translation: tissue thickening


15:41 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / anti-cellulite product
French term or phrase: la densification des tissus
Les graisses sont stockées principalement autour du bassin pour les femmes et sur le ventre chez les hommes, entraînant avec le temps la densification des tissus.
tamaraschuster
English translation:tissue thickening
Explanation:
and not 'fattening', the skin epid/derm thickens as well as adipose tissue buiding up cf.Menopause 101 - What Are The Signs Of Menopause?- [ Traduire cette page ]Visible changes with menopause may include a thickening at the waist, loss of muscle mass and increase in fat tissue, or thinning and loss of stretchiness ...
womenshealth.about.com/cs/menopaus1/a/signsmenopause.htm - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

Why is my tummy bulging? I look like I'm pregnant! - Menopause ...- [ Traduire cette page ]She had no other symptoms but a thickening waist. Once diagnosed, she had to go through major surgery to remove them and, unfortunately, it now looks like ...
ths.gardenweb.com/forums/load/menopause/msg1107553832570.html - 116k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tissue thickeningxxx::::::::::
3tissue fattening
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tissue fattening


Explanation:
...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
3 mins

disagree  liz askew: cows and sheep, maybe, but humans?
30 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tissue thickening


Explanation:
and not 'fattening', the skin epid/derm thickens as well as adipose tissue buiding up cf.Menopause 101 - What Are The Signs Of Menopause?- [ Traduire cette page ]Visible changes with menopause may include a thickening at the waist, loss of muscle mass and increase in fat tissue, or thinning and loss of stretchiness ...
womenshealth.about.com/cs/menopaus1/a/signsmenopause.htm - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

Why is my tummy bulging? I look like I'm pregnant! - Menopause ...- [ Traduire cette page ]She had no other symptoms but a thickening waist. Once diagnosed, she had to go through major surgery to remove them and, unfortunately, it now looks like ...
ths.gardenweb.com/forums/load/menopause/msg1107553832570.html - 116k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Definitely. http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=thickening...
24 mins
  -> Thanks Liz

agree  Carmen Schultz
25 mins
  -> Merci Carmen

agree  ormiston
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Aude Sylvain
1 day20 hrs