KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

eau de senteur

English translation: natural body spray/freshener/mist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:eau de senteur
English translation:natural body spray/freshener/mist
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

16:43 Mar 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Perfumery
French term or phrase: eau de senteur
Some context, albeit a bit abstruse:

"XXX connaît aussi l’histoire et le rapport des hommes aux « eaux de senteur ». Le flaconnage de l’ eau de Cologne xxx dessiné par xxx est unisexe ainsi que la chemise au dessin blanc et noir rappelant le mobilier de club."

Thanks in advance,

Dana
Dana Pottratz
France
natural body spray/freshener/mist
Explanation:
Hello,

The key here is that no alcohol is in the body spray, nor is there any synthetic ingredients in it.

You see "eaux de senteur" advertised for children as well.

This would be an example: http://www.rubber-ducky.com/natural-body-spray.html

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-03-09 01:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: nor are there any...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-03-09 01:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eau de corps = less alcohol than eau de toilette (always a spray/mist ("freshener" usually implies "spray/mist")

eau de senteur = natural fragrance (no alcohol or synthetic ingredients)
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fragrant waterxxx::::::::::
4 +3eau de senteur
Hélène Treloar
4cologne
ormiston
4scented water
ormiston
3 +1natural body spray/freshener/mistMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fragrant water


Explanation:
fragrant water

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zi_neb
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: parfait de le dire comme ça, plutôt que de rester en français.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cath

agree  Gacela20
7 hrs
  -> Merci Gacela

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eau de senteur


Explanation:
Musti Eau de Soin
Musti Eau de Soin is a delightful combination of an alcohol-free Eau de Senteur (tender aromas of flowers and fresh fruits) with extracts of plants renowned for their softening properties. Ingredients



Hélène Treloar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: I agree, see also http://www.basenotes.net/ID10211641.html
58 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  MatthewLaSon: Yes, you could say this. The idea is that there is no alcohol or synthetic ingredients in it. If you wanted an English translation, I'd say "natural body spray/mist/freshener/fragrance"
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jeanette Phillips
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scented water


Explanation:
perhaps this gives the idea that the fragrance has been added rather than being naturally fragrant. I don't think it's necessarily worth respectfully keeping the term in Frfench. This is in line with the definition of Eau de Senteur given here.

"Create Lavender Sachets and Pillows for a peaceful nights sleep.- [ Traduire cette page ]To make scented water from flowers use one ounce of fresh OR one half ounce of dried petals and one cup of boiling water. Place petals in a glass sealer jar .www.comfycountrycreations.com/scentedwaters.htm - 11k - En..

t eFrench term

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural body spray/freshener/mist


Explanation:
Hello,

The key here is that no alcohol is in the body spray, nor is there any synthetic ingredients in it.

You see "eaux de senteur" advertised for children as well.

This would be an example: http://www.rubber-ducky.com/natural-body-spray.html

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-03-09 01:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: nor are there any...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-03-09 01:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eau de corps = less alcohol than eau de toilette (always a spray/mist ("freshener" usually implies "spray/mist")

eau de senteur = natural fragrance (no alcohol or synthetic ingredients)


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=pd_sl_aw_flat-hi_beautymax07_421...
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've decided to use "body spray" for "eau de corps", and "fragrance mist" for "eau de senteur". Both are linked in the text to a particular "eau de Cologne"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène Treloar: that sounds o.k. also
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helene!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cologne


Explanation:
I agree that (even toilet) water sounds odd, I honestly think that the term 'cologne' would be best here to describe a 'gentleman's fragrance', particularly as the text goes on to talk about eau de cologne. There is no indication here that it is a spray by the way.

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33