KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

en profondeur

English translation: deep


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en profondeur
English translation:deep
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

19:13 Apr 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: en profondeur
I am still correcting the FR>EN translation of a label, this time a liquid soap. I find:

Pour un nettoyage en profondeur, utiliser de l’eau chaude
whereas the English says:
Use warm water for **more rapid** cleansing

which is clearly wrong.

I need your skilled help for "en profondeur".
sabina moscatelli
Italy
deep
Explanation:
"Deep cleansing" is fairly common: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=safari&rls=en&q="d...
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
Thank you. I wish you a pleasant week.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deep
Expialidocious
4 +1thorough cleansingxxxEuqinimod
4in depth / deep-down cleansing
Irene McClure


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in depth / deep-down cleansing


Explanation:
Literal translation would be 'in-depth' but on beauty products the term 'deep-down cleansing' is often used. See for just one example: http://www.lifepluspharmacy.co.nz/displayprod.php/Blackmores...

Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thorough cleansing


Explanation:
See at the address below


    Reference: http://shopping.yahoo.com.au/xDN-personal_care-shower-pr_gen...
xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: like this better
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deep


Explanation:
"Deep cleansing" is fairly common: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=safari&rls=en&q="d...

Expialidocious
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I wish you a pleasant week.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::: Yes for deep cleansing
1 min

agree  Victoria Burns:
11 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Irene McClure, French Foodie