KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

crème ultra-fine

English translation: ultra-light cream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:crème ultra-fine
English translation:ultra-light cream
Entered by: Ineke Hardy

08:32 May 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: crème ultra-fine
c'est le fine qui coince, vs diriez light, smooth?
Urgent les copines!!! n'ai plus aucune idée!!!
cjohnstone
France
ultra-light cream
Explanation:
A term used by Orlane.
Selected response from:

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Grading comment
merci à toi et à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ultra-fine cream/cremexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1extra-fine cream
Tony M
4ultra-light cream
Ineke Hardy
3delicate creamFrench Foodie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extra-fine cream


Explanation:
I'd go with the same word in EN, and let the reader decide what it is supposed to mean!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Mérignac: I'm inclined to agree - fine is a common enough adjective in Eng and thoughts do not immediately go to 'OK'. Fine is more than just smooth or light, although if you really hate fine I'd go for 'light'.
51 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Katherine! Eaxctly, 'fine' has connotations of quality, just as in FR. 'light' could be OK too, as you say — but a cream might be fine of texture, but still fairly 'thick' in consistency, for example...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ultra-fine cream/creme


Explanation:
google it - it's all over the place and not only translated from French

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva
30 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
34 mins

agree  Katherine Mérignac
41 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain:
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
5 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
12 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delicate cream


Explanation:
Personally, I think ultra-fine works just fine :-) and agree it is widely used in English cosmetics texts.
However, if you are looking for another option, delicate is often used to describe textures that are "fine".

Makeup Bag » Eye Cream
To top it off, the cream is just so luxurious, your face won’t feel the same ... This delicate cream practically melts into our skin— and while we’re not ...
makeupbag.net/category/product/skincare/eye-cream/ - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultra-light cream


Explanation:
A term used by Orlane.

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci à toi et à tous




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway