KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

le regard s'illumine

English translation: radiant


09:22 May 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / toujours dans mes produits de soit-disant beauté
French term or phrase: le regard s'illumine
ooops, ok il y a brightens etc mais c'est sur REGARD que je coince (sur illumine aussi pour être honnête!!! désolée de vous embêter mais 30 pages de ce truc ça me rend prête pour essayer toutes leurs crèmes en double dose, de l'anti faitigue à l'illumination du regard le mien est dull!!! et puis je coince encore sur la fatigue (pas la mienne) celle question précédente!!!! Le pb c'est que ça doit être à la fois pseudo scientifique (version on est sérieux) et publicitaire vendeur!!! un vrai casse-tête!!! A part une aspirine et votre aide, je vois plus!!! :) Merci d'avance à tous et toutes!!! Moi après 28 pages en peux plus de ce truc et mon regard s'illumine pas du tout!!!
cjohnstone
France
English translation:radiant
Explanation:
I personally would leave out 'regard' for fear of sounding totally 'un-English' and instead just work 'radiate/radiant' into the sentence, e.g. 'you will be radiant/you will radiate (health, beauty etc. if necessary)', something like that.

HTH
Selected response from:

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Grading comment
perfect thks a lot and thks to all of you of course
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4gives eyes that extra brightness/makes eyes shinexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1brightens the eye areaFrench Foodie
4the eyes look brigther
Anne de Freyman
4the eyes light up
fourth
4eye-brightening effect/illuminating effect[on the eye area]/eye-illuminating effect ...
Carmen Schultz
4the expression lights upxxx::::::::::
4radiant
Victoria Burns
3(a brighter/more radiant) expression
Katherine Mérignac


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gives eyes that extra brightness/makes eyes shine


Explanation:
for bright shining eyes

OK probably too long but......

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 min

agree  Gustavo Silva
12 mins

agree  liz askew
3 hrs

agree  Philippa
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiant


Explanation:
I personally would leave out 'regard' for fear of sounding totally 'un-English' and instead just work 'radiate/radiant' into the sentence, e.g. 'you will be radiant/you will radiate (health, beauty etc. if necessary)', something like that.

HTH

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perfect thks a lot and thks to all of you of course

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(a brighter/more radiant) expression


Explanation:
Just a thought - it's not generally the eyes themselves that will benefit from the cream, but the surrounding skin and your general expression...

K

Katherine Mérignac
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brightens the eye area


Explanation:
Just another suggestion to add to the pot.

Buy Clean & Clear Eye Brightening Cream, Morning Glow Online at ...
Clean & Clear® Morning Glow™ Eye Brightening Cream is a unique formula that instantly brightens the eye area, while visibly reducing dark circles and ...
www.drugstore.com/qxp142233_333181_sespider/clean_and_clear... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gacela20: or 'brightens the eye contour'
21 mins
  -> thanks Gacela20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the expression lights up


Explanation:
the expression lights up

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eye-brightening effect/illuminating effect[on the eye area]/eye-illuminating effect ...


Explanation:
some options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-05-02 09:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oil of Olay uses "Eye Illuminating Treament "

Olay Definity Eye Illuminating Treatment .5 OzOlay Definity Eye Illuminating Treatment .5 Oz ... ... How Does Definity Eye Illuminator Work? Olay Definity Eye Illuminator penetrates multiple surface ...
www.harmondiscount.com/075609020919.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages



Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the eyes look brigther


Explanation:
simply

regard can simply be another word for "eyes".

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the eyes light up


Explanation:
They do, don't they?

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4