KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

le contour des lèvres est redensifié

English translation: plumped up


09:38 May 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: le contour des lèvres est redensifié
redensifié: repulped? Promis j'ai fini mes 28 pages je vais vous laisser en paix et mille mercis à tous et toutes, j'essaie de ne jamais "abuser" de questions mais là avais vraiment besoin d'idées et vous me les avez données! Espère rendre la pareille à mon tour, pas pour des points mais pour l'entraide amicale quand on sèche... comme moi aujourd'hui!!! Mille mercis encore à tous et toutes, ai un peu honte de vous avoir autant cassé les pieds, mais c'est FINI, promis!!!!:)
cjohnstone
France
English translation:plumped up
Explanation:
this sounds more natural when talking about lips than 'repulped'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-05-02 10:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.elixirbeautysalon.co.uk/newtreatmentsetcindex.htm
This treatment combines a relaxant effect with fast smoothing of lines and a progressive restructuring action. Thanks to its triple action, lines quickly fade, the lip contour is plumped-up and redefined, its powdered texture is easy to apply locally thanks to the end ofits tube that is specifically adapted to the lip contour area. Apply 2 to 3 times per day for a lasting effect.

Selected response from:

Gacela20
Grading comment
thks a lot to you and to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the lip contour is redefined
Tricolor
4 +1plumped upGacela20
4the lip contour is redensifiedAude Sylvain
4the lip line is intensifiedxxx::::::::::
4the lip contour is thickenedmargaret caulfield
3You can build the contour of your lips back upMatthewLaSon
3the lip contour is more clearly defined
Katherine Mérignac


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the lip contour is redefined


Explanation:
You could also say 'plumped up', but I think 'redefined' sounds best


    Reference: http://www.lancome-usa.com/skincare/lip-treatment/Platineum-...
Tricolor
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Mérignac: great minds!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Katherine :-)

agree  Victoria Burns:
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Victoria :-)

agree  dgonneau: seems better that just plumped up indeed
18 mins
  -> Thanks, dgonneau :-)

agree  bcsantos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, bcsantos :-)

agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nancy :-)

agree  Katarina Peters
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the lip contour is more clearly defined


Explanation:
I'm going out on a limb with this, but it is the lip that is generally plumped up or given more volume and the idea would probably be that the lip contour is more youthful and 'more clearly defined'

Again, just a thought...

Katherine Mérignac
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the lip line is intensified


Explanation:
the lip line is intensified

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plumped up


Explanation:
this sounds more natural when talking about lips than 'repulped'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-05-02 10:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.elixirbeautysalon.co.uk/newtreatmentsetcindex.htm
This treatment combines a relaxant effect with fast smoothing of lines and a progressive restructuring action. Thanks to its triple action, lines quickly fade, the lip contour is plumped-up and redefined, its powdered texture is easy to apply locally thanks to the end ofits tube that is specifically adapted to the lip contour area. Apply 2 to 3 times per day for a lasting effect.



Gacela20
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thks a lot to you and to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
1 min
  -> thanks, Carmen

neutral  MatthewLaSon: I agree with "plumped up" for "densifié". But "redensifié" means "plumped back up" Am I missing something here? I'm not trying to split hairs. LOL
1 day15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the lip contour is thickened


Explanation:
Filled out, etc.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the lip contour is redensified


Explanation:
or "re-densified"

----

- See presentation in fr and eng of Nuxe company's "Crème **redensifiante** Eclat Anti-taches / Brightening **re-densifying** radiance cream" (see also picture, name printed in both languages on packaging):

__ "Nuxe Paris Nuxuriance Day Cream SPF 8
Nuxuriance Day Cream helps to address the hormonal changes that our skin undergoes as we age. This innovative complex helps to dramatically **redensify** the skin, "
http://www.dermstore.com/product_Nuxuriance Day Cream SPF 8_...

__and the same product on the French company's website:
NUXURIANCE® CRÈME - CRÈME REDENSIFIANTE ÉCLAT ANTI - TACHES
Jour - IP8
http://www.nuxe.com/les_soins/fiche.php?id=18

- "LIP SMOOTH pulps and **densifies the fine mucous membrane of the lips** thanks to a smoothing-plumping serum." / "Lip Liss repulpe et **redensifie la muqueuse fine des lèvres** grâce au sérum lissant-repulpant."
http://www.masterscolors.com/index1.php?url=news1&sscat=639&...
http://www.masterscolors.com/index1.php?url=news1&sscat=639&...

- "It offers thorough treatments for eye and **lip contour**, smoothes out lines, .... Clinical results show 84% of **redensified** skin with greater cell renovation, ..."
www.silksalonservices.com/FaceTreatments.aspx

Aude Sylvain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You can build the contour of your lips back up


Explanation:
Hello,

They literally mean that the contour of the lips is made to look thicker once again (thicker contour line). But I don't think we'd ever use the word "thicker" in English, though, although it'd be understood.

Here, "densifier le contour des lèvres" = to build up the contour of the lips

densifier = to build up
So, "redensifier" = to build back up

See here: http://www.neimanmarcus.com/store/catalog/prod.jhtml;jsessio...

I'm not sure what verb tense to use? Are we talking about someone's lip contour that has been built back up or are we talking about what a woman can do to the contour of her lips with this cosmetic product? I think it's the latter, right (advertisement)?

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://catalogs.google.com/catalogs?id=8J3q_Wgwb0cC&pg=PA87&...
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24