KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

l'extrait de pierre titré en zinc

English translation: stone extract with zinc content

Advertisement

Login or register (free and only takes a few minutes) to participate in this question.

You will also have access to many other tools and opportunities designed for those who have language-related jobs
(or are passionate about them). Participation is free and the site has a strict confidentiality policy.
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'extrait de pierre titré en zinc
English translation:stone extract with zinc content
Entered by: lundy
Options:
- Contribute to this entry
- Include in personal glossary

09:15 Jul 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / active ingredient
French term or phrase: l'extrait de pierre titré en zinc
From a list of ingredients for a beauty cream.

Is this simply stone with zinc content? I haven't been able to find any similar cosmetic refs.
Many thanks in advance
French Foodie
Local time: 23:11
stone extract with zinc content
Explanation:
"A symbol of energy, this stone extract is ideal for reviving skin. ... its rich zinc content gives it a regenerating effect on the skin to promote the ..."

I found this - obviously it will have been translated from the French for the Institut Payot but one might presume that the translator will have done his or her homework!
HTH
Selected response from:

lundy
France
Local time: 23:11
Grading comment
Thanks lundy, this sounds most natural.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Advertisement


Summary of answers provided
3stone extract with zinc content
lundy
2zinc oxide
bcsantos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zinc oxide


Explanation:
Found this on google search. It might help. Good luck!

Nano Size Zinc Oxide. & Nano T-ZnOw(Nano-tetrapod zinc oxide)
Depending on the exact grade, the average particle size lies between 15 and 25 nm and has a narrow particle size distribution.
Appilications:
Cosmetics applications
Plastic applications
Clear coating applications
Electronic applications

Nano Zinc oxide is a true broad-band UV-absorber that shows excellent absorption in both the UV-B and UV-A region, while maintaining transparency in the visible light region.
Nano Zinc oxide is a safe material that complies with Pharmacopoeia guidelines (also used in cosmetics). zinc oxide is generally regarded as safe and can as such be used in food contact plastic applications.

HENAN KINGWAY CHEMICALS CO.,LTD.

The formulation is a water based colloid that has been developed using nanotechnology to deliver optical transparency, neutral pH and particle sizes below 10nm in a suspension that utilizes no coatings or surfactants.
Zinc Oxide is best known for its ultra-violet light absorbing capabilities as well as its antibacterial effects. For cosmetic and personal care applications it is commonly used in a variety of topical skin care products.

Most commonly the ingredient is used in high SPF sunscreen products, as it is known for its strong UV filtering properties. But one of the drawbacks is that even the smallest zinc oxide particles have delivered suspensions that are cloudy - which in sunscreen applications leads to an undesirable whitening of the skin. In answer to this, Pinnacle Zinc Oxide is said to be the first 100 per cent transparent zinc oxide suspension available on the market.

"Pinnacle Zinc Oxide establishes a new benchmark for markets and products requiring UV absorption and optical clarity," said Eric Burnett, CEO of Applied NanoWorks. "Interest in transparent suspensions that improve product





    Reference: http://www.ec21.com/offer_detail/OF0003073725/Sell_Nano_Zinc...
    Reference: http://www.cosmeticsdesign-europe.com/news/ng.asp?id=58374-z...
bcsantos
Gibraltar
Local time: 23:11
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi bcsantos, thanks for your help! I believe zinc oxide would be "oxyde de zinc", a chemical compound.

Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stone extract with zinc content


Explanation:
"A symbol of energy, this stone extract is ideal for reviving skin. ... its rich zinc content gives it a regenerating effect on the skin to promote the ..."

I found this - obviously it will have been translated from the French for the Institut Payot but one might presume that the translator will have done his or her homework!
HTH



    Reference: http://www.veqish.com/html/payot_srm.htm
lundy
France
Local time: 23:11
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks lundy, this sounds most natural.
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)




Return to KudoZ list


Changes made by editors
Aug 12, 2008 - Changes made by lundy:
Edited KOG entry<a href="/profile/733475">lundy's</a> old entry - "l'extrait de pierre titré en zinc " » "stone extract with zinc content"
Jul 6, 2008 - Changes made by lundy:
Created KOG entryKudoZ term » KOG term


KudoZ™ translation help
The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.



See also:



Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search