KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

un état initial de purification

English translation: the face mask first purifies the skin in readiness for other treatments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un état initial de purification
English translation:the face mask first purifies the skin in readiness for other treatments
Entered by: lundy

11:57 Aug 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: un état initial de purification
Hi

From some cosmetics blurb. Here is the sentence in full:

"L'application du masque crée un état inital de purification pour préparer la peau à d'autres soins."

So far I have "Applying the mask creates an initial state of purification that prepares/primes the skin for further treatment."

Less literal suggestions will be much appreciated!
Thank you.
Sandra Petch
the face mask first purifies the skin in readiness for other treatments
Explanation:
I would defniitely say "purify" in keeping with the new-age speak, and it is also commonly used in cosmetic texts
Selected response from:

lundy
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the face mask first purifies the skin in readiness for other treatments
lundy
4 +2an initial cleansing stage
Katarina Peters
3 +2performs an initial cleansing
Mark Nathan
3 +2the first stage of purification
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performs an initial cleansing


Explanation:
and prepares the skin for subsequent treatments

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Yes, cleansing is better than purification.
1 min
  -> Otherwise it sounds like some kind of religious ceremony (which actually I suppose it is for some people!)

agree  xxxEuqinimod
7 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an initial cleansing stage


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Also good
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helen

agree  atche84
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, atche84

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the first stage of purification


Explanation:
the first step to purifying
the first step in the purification process

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-08-27 12:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go for a combination of both answers such as:

"the mask is the first step in the cleansing process"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-08-27 12:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of the extra clarification, maybe 'detoxifying'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 12:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm. Plenty of purifying masks about though... so maybe it was OK after all:
http://www.thefind.com/beauty/info-purifying-mask

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tkaczyk: I like it. Something like 'purifies the skin in preparation for'
1 hr

agree  Helen Shiner: purifying good, purification perhaps not - in line with your own hesitation!
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the face mask first purifies the skin in readiness for other treatments


Explanation:
I would defniitely say "purify" in keeping with the new-age speak, and it is also commonly used in cosmetic texts


    Reference: http://www1.dealtime.com/xPC-Nivea_NIVEA_FOR_MEN_Deep_Cleani...
lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: I like this the best!
7 hrs
  -> thanks Helen!

agree  Melissa McMahon: yes, I read it as 'creating a completely clean slate' rather than just being the first stage of something
10 hrs
  -> thanks Melissa!