ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

ovale du visage

English translation: oval of the face

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ovale du visage
English translation:oval of the face
Entered by: Dana Pottratz

11:44 Sep 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Facial treatments
French term or phrase: ovale du visage
I've always translated "ovale du visage" as "facial contours". However, in this context both expressions are used in French, so I need to find something else to get across the idea. It's a list of the benefits of a facial treatment.

"- L’ovale est redéfini
- Les contours du visage sont visiblement sculptés!"

Any ideas? Thanks in advance.
Dana Pottratz
France
oval of the face
Explanation:
I've seen this used too, perhaps influenced by the French "ovale"
and France's cosmetics industry?

http://my.clarins.com/main.cfm?prodId=717
Apply with light pressing motions on the face, from the middle and moving to the sides, starting from the forehead and cheeks, then the oval of the face.

http://www.avantmedicalgroup.co.uk/cosmetic-surgery/facelift...
After the age of 45 we often notice that there is a slackness in the oval of the face and in particular with people who smoke.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-09-09 12:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's commonly used. In a previous life as a cosmetics translator ;-) this is what we always put.
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
Thanks Sandra !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4oval of the faceSandra Petch
3 +1outline of the face
Emma Paulay
4facial ovalrkillings
3 +1jawline (to acheive that 'perfect oval look'!)
ormiston
3face shape
Vicky James
3Overall shape of the faceDolores Vázquez
3the facial outline
lundy
Summary of reference entries provided
Claire Chapman

  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outline of the face


Explanation:
I've seen this used, cf 'research results' in the Sephora link.


    Reference: http://www.sephora.com/browse/product.jhtml;jsessionid=HI2TO...
Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
59 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Overall shape of the face


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.safetoxbeauty.com/fr/types-ride/ovale-du-visage.h...
    Reference: http://www.safetoxbeauty.com/en/wrinkles-type/overall-shape-...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oval of the face


Explanation:
I've seen this used too, perhaps influenced by the French "ovale"
and France's cosmetics industry?

http://my.clarins.com/main.cfm?prodId=717
Apply with light pressing motions on the face, from the middle and moving to the sides, starting from the forehead and cheeks, then the oval of the face.

http://www.avantmedicalgroup.co.uk/cosmetic-surgery/facelift...
After the age of 45 we often notice that there is a slackness in the oval of the face and in particular with people who smoke.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-09-09 12:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's commonly used. In a previous life as a cosmetics translator ;-) this is what we always put.

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Sandra !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Sandra! Wow, who would have thought? But I wonder if it isn't just a translation from the French, like you said...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo
6 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
55 mins

agree  Claire Chapman
2 hrs

agree  Katherine Mérignac
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
face shape


Explanation:
as in: "...perfect for those who want to redefine their face shape.."

http://vanityvibe.com/2008/01/05/make-fab-contours-with-mac-...

Vicky James
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Petch: Can't there be different face shapes, like heart, square (and oval!)?
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the facial outline


Explanation:
another variation


    Reference: http://www.amazingfacespa.com/new_services.htm
lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jawline (to acheive that 'perfect oval look'!)


Explanation:
plenty good suggestions but it technically means firming the jawline etc. as in
"How to Shadow the Jawline with Makeup | eHow.com - [ Traduire cette page ]Few people are blessed with a perfect jawline. ... Consequently, you have to shadow the jawline in order to get that perfect oval look. ...
www.ehow.com/how_2287294_shadow-jawline-makeup.html - 64k -

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChalmersPreire: I agree
1 day21 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facial oval


Explanation:
A standard term in esthetic surgery, face recognition, cosmetic medicine, etc. Google it.

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
face oval [or facial oval]

a less used variation of "oval of the face"

This face <<lift>> challenges plastic surgery! CatioLift produces an immediate lifting effect as it stimulates all the structural muscles under the face. It is equivalent to having gymnastics on the face. Great for those with acne or roscea.
• **face oval** is redefined
• features smoothed
• wrinkles and fine lines are visibly reduced
• skin becomes firmer and more elastic
http://www.connemarahouse.com/en/Services_27.html

The subcutaneous muscles are better toned and increase in volume.
- **The face oval is redefined.**
- The face looks younger.
- The skin is firmer.
- The features are visibly smoother.
http://www.shoonch.com/content/blogcategory/16/

Result: After the very first treatment, the lifting effect is spectacular! The **face
oval** is redefined, the skin is toned and the features are smoothed
http://ionislimspa.com/catiolift.html

http://www.baronesse.com/en/brands/mary-cohr/catiolift-treat...
Exclusive treatment with Iris Florentina and Red Clover phyto-hormones and 9 anti-ageing cutting-edge actives (Hydroxan, Gatuline, DSH CN…), which compensates imbalances in estrogenic activity. It redensifies the skin, rebuilds support fibers (collagen and elastin) while limiting water loss. Wrinkles are stumped; the **facial oval** is redefined and toned. The skin discovers new wellness, new beauty.
http://anesibeaute.com/novedades.php?lang=ENG

Claire Chapman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12