KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

trop segmentant

English translation: excessive market segmentation


10:39 Feb 2, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: trop segmentant
Hello,
I'm working on a translation which uses the term "trop segmentant" to talk about a product offer; could anyone offer an accurate translation?
Thank you!
rideaux roses
English translation:excessive market segmentation
Explanation:
Wikipedia
One of the recommended approaches in segmentation is for a company to decide whether it wants to have a limited number of products offered to many segments or many products offered to a limited number of segments. Some people recommend against businesses offering many product lines to many segments, as this can sometimes soften their focus and stretch their resources too thinly.

Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2excessive market segmentation
Sandra& Kenneth
4too segmenting
kashew


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excessive market segmentation


Explanation:
Wikipedia
One of the recommended approaches in segmentation is for a company to decide whether it wants to have a limited number of products offered to many segments or many products offered to a limited number of segments. Some people recommend against businesses offering many product lines to many segments, as this can sometimes soften their focus and stretch their resources too thinly.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Industrial_market_segmentation
Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeggsacion: agree with the explanation but I'd suggest "addressing too many segments of the market"
12 mins
  -> Thanks, eggsacion!

agree  ormiston: perhaps 'too segment-driven'
7 hrs
  -> Thanks ormiston!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
too segmenting


Explanation:
* if it works in French, it works in English!

Example sentence(s):
  • If segmenting is done, it is done rarely. It is common for companies to segment only once in 4 years (if at all).
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway