KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

diplômés du DU laser

English translation: University Diploma for laser use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diplômés du DU laser
English translation:University Diploma for laser use
Entered by: xxxLionel_M

00:53 Feb 8, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: diplômés du DU laser
Are they talking about some kind of certification in laser techniques? Do they mean that all of their doctors are certified "laser users"? See below.

"Une équipe pluridisciplinaire à votre disposition pour vous renseigner, vous accueillir et vous accompagner de manière individuelle tout au long de vos soins :

8 médecins dermatologues diplômés du DU laser,

1 skin expert,
1 technicienne laser,
5 esthéticiennes,
2 hydrothérapeuthes,
1 coach sportif,
1 sophrologue. "
Crystal Samples
United States
University Diploma for laser use
Explanation:
University Diploma of Technology (Diplôme Universitaire de ...University Diploma of Technology (Diplôme Universitaire de Technologie). by webmasteriutbm — last modified 2009-01-07 17:24 ...
www.iut-bm.univ-fcomte.fr/public_website/iut/d-u-t/jyjhghjn... - 33k - En cache - Pages similaires
University Diploma of Technology (Diplôme Universitaire de ...University Diploma of Technology (Diplôme Universitaire de Technologie): Communication Services and Networks. by webmasteriutbm — last modified 2009-01-07 ...
www.iut-bm.univ-fcomte.fr/public_website/iut/d-u-t/service-... - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires
Autres résultats, domaine www.iut-bm.univ-fcomte.fr »
University Diploma - Skills for International Co-operation ...Un diplôme universitaire est un diplôme officiel qui vient valider une compétence particulière dans un domaine précis. Elle permet à celui qui en est ...
master-sicp.com/spip.php?article32 - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

This is a "french translation"....may be some EN native will have a more precise translation.
Selected response from:

xxxLionel_M
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2University Diploma for laser usexxxLionel_M
3UD laser graduates
trebla
Summary of reference entries provided
diplôme universitaire (DU) laser
svetlana cosquéric

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
University Diploma for laser use


Explanation:
University Diploma of Technology (Diplôme Universitaire de ...University Diploma of Technology (Diplôme Universitaire de Technologie). by webmasteriutbm — last modified 2009-01-07 17:24 ...
www.iut-bm.univ-fcomte.fr/public_website/iut/d-u-t/jyjhghjn... - 33k - En cache - Pages similaires
University Diploma of Technology (Diplôme Universitaire de ...University Diploma of Technology (Diplôme Universitaire de Technologie): Communication Services and Networks. by webmasteriutbm — last modified 2009-01-07 ...
www.iut-bm.univ-fcomte.fr/public_website/iut/d-u-t/service-... - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires
Autres résultats, domaine www.iut-bm.univ-fcomte.fr »
University Diploma - Skills for International Co-operation ...Un diplôme universitaire est un diplôme officiel qui vient valider une compétence particulière dans un domaine précis. Elle permet à celui qui en est ...
master-sicp.com/spip.php?article32 - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

This is a "french translation"....may be some EN native will have a more precise translation.

xxxLionel_M
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: These are French medical doctors. not very likely. they clearly took and passed a training course and are qualified to use a laser /that is my suggestion
7 mins
  -> I do not undesrtand ! What do you mean ? University Diploma does not refer to any US/UK or other foreign title; it's the word by word translation ! What do you suggest ?

neutral  Daniel Weston: I agree with writeaway, qualified to use laser
7 hrs
  -> So why don't you suggest it ?

agree  Jean-Louis S.: I partially agree. DU are short part-time post-graduate University Diplomas that provide a qualification in some particular topic. DUT (your examples) are mostly full-time first diplomas obtained over several years.
17 hrs
  -> Many Thanks J.

agree  svetlana cosquéric: maybe "UD in Laser applications in Dermatology"
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
UD laser graduates


Explanation:
I searched the web for UD laser (French is usually ther reverse of English), and there is such a device.

It may be this they are referring to.
See: http://www.lap-laser.com/indallen/products/linelasers/defaul...

trebla
Canada
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments


18 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: diplôme universitaire (DU) laser

Reference information:
I hope it helps.

.... diplôme universitaire (DU) laser et technologies lasers ...


    www.du-lasers.org/diplome-universitaire-lasers-trombinoscope.htm - 24k
svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, jlsjr!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway