KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

une accroche épicée

English translation: Top Note / Head note


11:40 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: une accroche épicée
Hello,
I'm working on a translation that describes a perfume as having 'une accroche épicée' - does anyone know of a technical translation of 'accroche' in the context of a fragrance?
Thanks
rideaux roses
English translation:Top Note / Head note
Explanation:
I take you're looking for it in English. After you will have the middle note or heart note and the base note if you need it.
Selected response from:

Celia Leroy
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Top Note / Head noteCelia Leroy
3First/Initial note
laura-francaise
3une note épicée
virginie van der Werf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une note épicée


Explanation:
It's what I would say in French : Cette eau de parfum est caractérisée par un sillage parfait de notes florales fruitées, mêlées ensuite à des notes épicées, ambrées, boisées et vanillées. ...



    Reference: http://www.auparfum.com/?Cacharel-pour-l-Homme
    Reference: http://www.beaute-feminin.com/product_info.php?products_id=9...
virginie van der Werf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christophe G.: it doesn't sound very english to me :)
10 mins
  -> Oui vous avez raison, je n'avais pas lu que c'était pour le couple de langues inverse!! (enfin je n'étais pas loin ;-) Bonne journée

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Top Note / Head note


Explanation:
I take you're looking for it in English. After you will have the middle note or heart note and the base note if you need it.

Celia Leroy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: spicy top note
8 mins

agree  Emma Paulay
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Wood: Top Note
2 days3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
First/Initial note


Explanation:
A variant on "top note," since I think the top note is the one you notice first. So if you wanted to be poetic you might talk about "an initial note of spices over a deeper note of [whatever]"

laura-francaise
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish