KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

service moteur

English translation: "core business"/flagship service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:service moteur
English translation:"core business"/flagship service
Entered by: NancyLynn

21:58 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / beauty salon survey
French term or phrase: service moteur
I know we're not servicing engines here. I wonder if it means services that propel (power/drive) the business, or if it's related to the next question, asking about machines used in esthetics...

Pouvez-vous nous faire la liste des soins proposés par votre établissement
Différentes catégories de soins (corps, visage, massages, manucure, pédicure, maquillage, épilation…)
Le nombre de soins à la carte et comment ils se répartissent grosso modo entre les différentes catégories (estimation du nombre de soins visage et corps proposés)
La catégorie de service « moteur », en termes de réputation, en termes de rentabilité, en termes de fréquentation (est-ce la même sous ces 3 perspectives?)
Utilisez-vous des machines dans les soins? Si oui, lesquelles, dans quelles catégories de soin et pour quels résultats?
Que pensez-vous des machines en général? Ont-elles une influence sur la fréquentation?
NancyLynn
Canada
"core business"
Explanation:
I know it doesn't have anything to do with "driving force" but it's a standard term for the most important line of company's business. The inverted commas would make it clear that it's not a term you'd usually apply to a beauty salon, but it gets the idea over.
Selected response from:

xxxeggsacion
France
Grading comment
When a term creates a little discussion, the Asker feels vindicated ;-) Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2driving force/propelling force in your service
Ingeborg Gowans
4 +1the most popular of the services you offer in terms of
Drmanu49
3 +1"core business"xxxeggsacion
3sales-generating category (lucrative service or not)MatthewLaSon
3mainspring service
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the most popular of the services you offer in terms of


Explanation:
reputation, yield, and number of clients



Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: C'est bien le sens de ce texte en FR
10 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sales-generating category (lucrative service or not)


Explanation:
Hello,

I think now this is what they mean. They are talking about what services are more lucrative than others.


I hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-20 02:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"services moteurs" = services that drive sales



MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"core business"


Explanation:
I know it doesn't have anything to do with "driving force" but it's a standard term for the most important line of company's business. The inverted commas would make it clear that it's not a term you'd usually apply to a beauty salon, but it gets the idea over.

xxxeggsacion
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
When a term creates a little discussion, the Asker feels vindicated ;-) Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: "Popular"is not the right translation here, either. "Popular services" aren't always the most profitable, are they? The word "moteur" has to do with what services drive the biggest profits.
11 hrs
  -> thanks Matthew

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mainspring service


Explanation:
"Moteur" pretty much means "principal element" here. My trusty R&C gives "mainspring" as a suggestion for "moteur" when used figuratively. I think it's a valid solution here.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
driving force/propelling force in your service


Explanation:
this is the way I would understand this term, after having read the context several times,, esp. as it talks about reputaion etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-20 11:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realized afterwards that it should have been "of" your service

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Your driving force service - the driving force of your service - rather than "in"?
26 mins
  -> yes, I was too fast in typing in the answerm thanks

agree  Jean-Louis S.: with BD Finch.
28 mins
  -> thanks, you are right

disagree  xxxLionel_M: BD is right but your translation is pretty much different; you say driving force IN your service
1 hr
  -> o.k. but it isn't totally wrong either

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): with BD Finch
8 hrs
  -> yes, I should hve been more careful : driving force "of" your service. but thanks, anyway, Harald




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway