KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

marché d'offre

English translation: supply market


19:29 Feb 20, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: marché d'offre
This is to describe the beauty market, to say that consumers do not express needs for new products, but receive new products from the market. Cosmetics companies do not ask consumers what they want, they continually offer them products.
But I don't know how to express that succinctly in English.
Ruth Simpson
France
English translation:supply market
Explanation:
I think you would have to stay with the 'offre-demande', ('supply and demand') distinction. As long as the concept is described elsewhere in the document, I think this is the most appropriate translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-20 19:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Ruth,
I just did a Google on "supply market" and "demand market" together - it seems to be fairly common...
Glad to be of help ;)
Selected response from:

Cath St Clair
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Cath.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3supply marketCath St Clair
4offer-driven marketEllen Kraus
3seller's marketxxxbowse123


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
supply market


Explanation:
I think you would have to stay with the 'offre-demande', ('supply and demand') distinction. As long as the concept is described elsewhere in the document, I think this is the most appropriate translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-20 19:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Ruth,
I just did a Google on "supply market" and "demand market" together - it seems to be fairly common...
Glad to be of help ;)

Cath St Clair
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Cath.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Cath! In fact it's not a document, it's a client who asked me the question out of interest. Supply market is great, thanks.

Asker: Thanks writeaway.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: since offre et demande is supply and demand, what else could it be?
3 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ writeaway: that was quite obvious, wasn't it?
16 mins

agree  NancyLynn
40 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offer-driven market


Explanation:
as opposed to <demand-driven market>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 Min. (2009-02-20 19:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

demand-driven market

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seller's market


Explanation:
as opposed to buyer's market? maybe??

xxxbowse123
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Ingeborg Gowans, SJLD