KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

marché de demande

English translation: demand market


19:31 Feb 20, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: marché de demande
This is the opposite of "un marché d'offre". In a "marché de demande", consumers express a need and companies try to meet that need. This is true in the case of suppliers and providers who work B2B. Companies offer products to meet needs expressed by consumers.
Ruth Simpson
France
English translation:demand market
Explanation:
As before, I think you would have to stay with the 'offre-demande', ('supply and demand') distinction. As long as the concept is described elsewhere in the document, I think this is the most appropriate translation.

Selected response from:

Cath St Clair
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2buyer's marketSusan Gastaldi
4demand-driven marketEllen Kraus
3 +1demand marketCath St Clair


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demand market


Explanation:
As before, I think you would have to stay with the 'offre-demande', ('supply and demand') distinction. As long as the concept is described elsewhere in the document, I think this is the most appropriate translation.



Cath St Clair
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yep
14 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buyer's market


Explanation:
Just another suggestion

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monique McColgan
27 mins

agree  xxxbowse123
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demand-driven market


Explanation:
Demand-driven Market Forces / Contribution of Consumers - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Record of the Working Group on Demand-driven Market Forces / Contribution of Consumers (Session 4). [Top] [Agenda of AFP4] ...
www.asiaforests.org/files/_ref/events/AFP4/s4/s4.htm - 7k
term is also backed by engl.dict.cc

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Ingeborg Gowans, SJLD