ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Safran d'Océanie

English translation: Turmeric/Indian saffron


Login or register (free and only takes a few minutes) to participate in this question.

You will also have access to many other tools and opportunities designed for those who have language-related jobs
(or are passionate about them). Participation is free and the site has a strict confidentiality policy.
19:01 Apr 26, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Sun protection
French term or phrase: Safran d'Océanie
An ingredient in a sunscreen with antioxidant soothing properties. Is this just Saffron? Or is it something completely different ?
Britaly
Local time: 02:33
English translation:Turmeric/Indian saffron
Explanation:
It is saffron in a way. There are a couple of widespread vernacular names, which are "turmeric" and "Indian saffron".

"Le Safran d'Océanie

Appartenant à la famille des Zingibéracées, le Curcuma longa est un proche cousin du gingembre. Egalement surnommé en Polynésie, Safran d'Océanie ou gingembre tahitien, le curcuma est une plante herbacée non ramifiée pouvant parfois atteindre jusqu'à 1 m de haut. Ses feuilles d'un vert brillant sont oblongues et engainantes."

http://www.solabia.fr/solabia/content/NT000051FA.pdf

"Turmeric (Curcuma longa) is a rhizomatous herbaceous perennial plant of the ginger family, Zingiberaceae.[2] It is native to tropical South Asia and needs temperatures between 20 °C and 30 °C and a considerable amount of annual rainfall to thrive.[3] Plants are gathered annually for their rhizomes, and propagated from some of those rhizomes in the following season.

In medieval Europe, turmeric became known as Indian saffron, since it was widely used as an alternative to the far more expensive saffron spice."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turmeric
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Local time: 02:33
Grading comment
Ta Dah !
and thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Turmeric/Indian saffron
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
3 +2Oceanian saffron
Rachel Fell
4saffron from Oceaniacc in nyc
3Oceania Saffron
Joseph Grades
4 -1Oceania Saffron
angelique faure


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Turmeric/Indian saffron


Explanation:
It is saffron in a way. There are a couple of widespread vernacular names, which are "turmeric" and "Indian saffron".

"Le Safran d'Océanie

Appartenant à la famille des Zingibéracées, le Curcuma longa est un proche cousin du gingembre. Egalement surnommé en Polynésie, Safran d'Océanie ou gingembre tahitien, le curcuma est une plante herbacée non ramifiée pouvant parfois atteindre jusqu'à 1 m de haut. Ses feuilles d'un vert brillant sont oblongues et engainantes."

http://www.solabia.fr/solabia/content/NT000051FA.pdf

"Turmeric (Curcuma longa) is a rhizomatous herbaceous perennial plant of the ginger family, Zingiberaceae.[2] It is native to tropical South Asia and needs temperatures between 20 °C and 30 °C and a considerable amount of annual rainfall to thrive.[3] Plants are gathered annually for their rhizomes, and propagated from some of those rhizomes in the following season.

In medieval Europe, turmeric became known as Indian saffron, since it was widely used as an alternative to the far more expensive saffron spice."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turmeric

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Local time: 02:33
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ta Dah !
and thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Alistair - I had no idea that Turmeric was also known as Indian Saffron (traditionally used as a sunscreen). My apologies to Philgoddard for not trying harder.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc
7 mins

agree  philgoddard: Well researched (though the asker could have done this).
14 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/phil. it brings to mind an old nursery rhyme: Backe backe Kuchen... Saffran macht den Kuchen gel (yellow) :)
18 mins
  -> That's why I used to love rice with saffron when I was a kid!

agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart: if just in a list of ingredients better to use the correct name of turmeric; if used as a selling point for the product might be better to use "Indian Saffron"
5 hrs

neutral  Rachel Fell: In medieval Europe maybe... I wouldn't call it Indian saffron nowadays
11 hrs

agree  Vicky Valla: with Indian
16 hrs
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saffron from Oceania


Explanation:
Here's a bilingual website:
Huile de safran d'Océanie: http://www.lakme.com/fr/b323.html
Saffron oil from Oceania: http://www.lakme.com/en/b323.html

You can also see the raw product, about a third of the way through this video:
http://www.tahiti.tv/randonnee-a-rurutu-sur-larchipel-des-au...

Described in detail (in French) on page 2 of this PDF:
http://www.solabia.fr/solabia/content/NT000051FA.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2011-04-26 19:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! After checking the Wiki for curcuma longa, I see that this is turmeric or Indian saffron. :o
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turmeric

cc in nyc
Local time: 20:33
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you cc

Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oceania Saffron


Explanation:
If you have look on Wikipedia, they show several regions where saffron grows, Oceania is one of them.

Maybe the the plant is a bit different since it grows in a different climate but essentail it is a saffron, so I guess you could call it that.

If you do a search with Oceania Saffron in parenthesis, you will find about 200 hits, most of them refering Oceania Saffron in cosmetics.
For that reason and the fact that it sounds soothing, I would use Oceania Saffron.



Joseph Grades
Local time: 20:33
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Joseph


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaraBarnett
18 mins

disagree  Catharine Cellier-Smart: it's not saffron, "safran" here is a misnomer for turmeric
4 hrs
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Oceania Saffron


Explanation:
Yes it is just Saffron from Oceania (Tahiti to be specific). It is indeed used in beauty products.


    Reference: http://www.phytoceane.com/en/s03_actualites/s03p02_detail_ac...
    Reference: http://www.neubeaute.com/p/skin-treats.html
angelique faure
Local time: 12:33
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Angelique


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catharine Cellier-Smart: it's not saffron, "safran" here is a misnomer for turmeric
4 hrs
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Oceanian saffron


Explanation:
Hi Britaly, is it a general list of ingredients or a more techincally specific one? If a nice-sounding ingredient, Oceanian saffron, but in any case it might be as well to put the Latin name after it
(I prefer Ocenaian to Oceania)

Monoi Dry Oil is ideal for hydrating and helping repair skin after sun exposure. Our Monoi Oil contains a blend of two repairing actives - Oceanian Saffron and Amazoniam Roucou Oil. This oil can be massaged all over the body and the hair.
http://uk.melvita.com/melvita-uk-organic-beauty-oils-natural...
I mean, they make it sound very exotic here:
OCEANIA SAFFRON OR OCEANIA GOLDEN POWDER: Phytocéane researchers travelled to the island of Tahiti to collect this exclusive ingredient extracted from the root of Curcuma, a plant native to Southern Asia. In traditional culture, Oceania Saffron is commonly used to reduce the damaging effects of sun on the skin. This botanical ingredient is renowned for its protective, antioxidant and soothing properties, which allow it to delay signs of aging skin.

http://phytoceane.com/en/s05_produits/s05p03_fiche_produits....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-04-27 07:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OCEANIAN SAFFRON EXTRACT
Chemical: CURCUMA LONGA EXTRACT
Description: MOISTURISING
Supplier: PACIFIQUE SUD
http://www.ethnichem.co.za/chemical_detail.asp?ID=246

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2011-04-27 08:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, I know it isn't saffron, but turmeric doesn't sound quite right as a sunscreen ingredient, as it's usually a food sunstance

Rachel Fell
Local time: 01:33
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Rachel - please see my note on discussion entries


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaraBarnett
15 mins
  -> Thank you Lara!

agree  Petitavoine: ... those yellow stains on your fingers when you use turmeric!
1 hr
  -> Merci Petitavoine!
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)




Return to KudoZ list


KudoZ™ translation help
The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.



See also: