KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

à fleur de peau

English translation: that caress the skin


09:03 Jun 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / consumer goods
French term or phrase: à fleur de peau
this expression is used three times in sub-headings of a marketing document, presenting a company's new products - perfume, watches and leather goods. The sub-headings are as follows:
La sensualité à fleur de peau
Le cuir à fleur de peau
Le temps à fleur de peau

Any ideas for an equivalent English expression that could be used in all three titles, in-keeping with the original idea in French and suitable for a marketing doc? I've just started on the translation so ideas may come to me as I go along, but it's an urgent job and your help would be much appreciated !!
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:that caress the skin
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Many thanks to you and to everyone who took the time to answer, I decided to go along with the "caress" idea - "a caress of..."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Comment - see previous Kudos qestionantm
5flawless [several ideas]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5see explanation
TesCor -
4 +1that caress the skin
Graham macLachlan
4"delicate"
jgal
3 +1a soft touch ofmeggy
4brittle, (sends a) frissonJohn Peterson
4à fleur de peau
Michel A.
3in the raw/nakedxxxCMJ_Trans
3kissing your skin
apta


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à fleur de peau
kissing your skin


Explanation:
also "brushing your skin"

apta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brittle, (sends a) frisson


Explanation:
As à fleur de peau means "touchy", "edgy" my first thoughts would be to use words like this, which maintain a sense of being highly charged but without sounding negative. Depends on the context (e.g. if tensions associated with "guilty pleasures" are involved).

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 09:24:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Delicate might also be a possibilty (e.g. brittle/delicate for sensuality).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 09:57:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be \"words like those above\"; don\'t know about à fleur de peau, but must be a case of \"fleurs du mal\" meeting \"peau de chagrin\" when I start writing things like \"words like this\"!

Maybe \"leather that\'s more than skin deep\" as a final offering for the leather goods bit of the text.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à fleur de peau
à fleur de peau


Explanation:
if it's a marketing/advertising stuff (& moreover if the product is Fr.) I would have left the expression in Fr. it's very classy... :-)))

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: but no-one will understand it!
10 mins
  -> I totally disagree with you, here in the UK these words in Fr. are very commonly used in ads (especially in 'magazines')

agree  Kit Cree: good idea, especially if the product is french
16 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  Graham macLachlan: only because Lancôme use it as a trade name; yeah check, because this is the best answer
27 mins
  -> Ooops if it's a legal concern then better to double-check with the client, but it might be ok in spite of Lancôme

neutral  RHELLER: will not be understood in the U.S.
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the raw/naked


Explanation:
a touch of
at your fingertips

all ideas to play with (or not, as the case may be)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à fleur de peau
Comment - see previous Kudos qestion


Explanation:
Check out the question posed a few weeks ago. It should provide help.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/724349

antm
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HRiley: Good suggestion - the previous question has some interesting comments and ideas
1 hr

agree  Shog Imas
2 hrs

agree  Sophieanne
7 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à fleur de peau
that caress the skin


Explanation:
=

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks to you and to everyone who took the time to answer, I decided to go along with the "caress" idea - "a caress of..."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à fleur de peau
see explanation


Explanation:
I asked the exact same question myself, a short while ago. See
www.proz.com/kudoz/724349?float=1

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à fleur de peau
"delicate"


Explanation:
delicate is the closest term I can think of to accurately convey the same meaning as the French and fit all three examples

jgal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à fleur de peau
flawless [several ideas]


Explanation:
Smooth sensuality
Smooth leather
Smooth timepieces= IDEA + SURFACE + NOT DEEP

SmoothScent Perfumes
SmoothTouch Leathers
SmoothPass Timepieces

Anyway, that's the way to work on it.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 40 mins (2004-06-25 13:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The general idea of fleur de peau is that the thing being described is right at the surface of the skin...not deeply embedded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 22 mins (2004-06-25 16:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another Idea..harsher and more modern

The Feeling Edge
The Touching Edge
The Timing Edge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 23 mins (2004-06-25 16:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flawless Sensuality
Flawless Touch
Flawless Timekeeping

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à fleur de peau
a soft touch of


Explanation:
a soft touch of sensuality
a soft touch of leather
a soft touch of time
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 24 mins (2004-06-25 17:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more than (just) a feeling of.... - might be a bit long


meggy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: This is the kind of thinking required in marketing..but I would use The instead of a
1 hr
  -> :-) thanks Jane... even though i have strong reservations about "soft touch of time".... not sure it means anything...