KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

douche américaine

English translation: circular / circulatory shower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:douche américaine
English translation:circular / circulatory shower
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

22:00 Aug 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / spa treatments
French term or phrase: douche américaine
This is in the context of spa treatments.

"...2 douches américaines, 2 bains hydromassants aux huiles essentielles, 1 bain bouillonnant aux huiles essentielles..."
Lydia Smith
circular / circulatory shower
Explanation:
DOUCHE CIRCULAIRE OU MANTEAU
(syn Douche americaine). Plusieurs embouts arrosoir sont disposés autour du patient. Effets directs cutanés et effets plus profonds sur certains organes (reins, foie...). Utilisé dans les cures métaboliques, rhumato et dans le forfait ligne.

... Spa center - A complete and personalized thermal treatment that provides ... thermal swimming
pool, thermal sauna, Scottish shower, circular shower, parafangos and ...
www.magma-cat.com/ang/paquets.html

... massage with Dead Sea salts 3rd day: Spa Fitness Circuit Scottish or circular shower
Aromatherapy massage. ... Treatment throughout the week (morning and afternoon ...
www.la-perla.net/Ingles/tarifasC.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-02 22:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... depending on personal preference) and “deluxe” treatment on alternate ... UNDERWATER
SHOWER £18.00 PRESSURISED SHOWER £15.00 CIRCULAR SHOWER £15.00 UNDER ...
www.5-spa.com/mnspaprices.shtml

... and beauty, massages, oriental therapies, holistic beauty treatment, biological medicine ... Kneipp
shower, local baths, seawater gym, circular shower, cervical and ...
www.hvsl.es/CAzahar/Cazah006.htm

... Acupuncture, massage, electrosleep, and various types of physical treatment methods
(coniferous, sea-water and “pearl” baths, circular shower, etc.) are ...
www.mentalhealth.ru/en/structure.html
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
You convinced me, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4multi-jet showerSusana Galilea
5 +1American Shower
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1circular / circulatory shower
Allan Jeffs
5scott shower
Brigith Guimarães


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
douche américaine
American Shower


Explanation:
American Shower & Bath Fixtures - Discount American Shower & Bath ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Are you looking for American Shower & Bath Fixtures? Congratulations! ... Click here
to see the best online merchants for American Shower & Bath Fixtures. ...
www.shopspeople.com/home-garden/ American-Shower---Bath-Fixtures

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: This site translated it as "American shower": http://www.thermes-contrexeville.com/english/soins/index.htm and http://www.thermes-contrexeville.com/francais/soins/
1 day15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
douche américaine
multi-jet shower


Explanation:
Photo might help http://www.villa-beausejour.com/info_soins.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-02 22:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Upon entering the spa\'s reception area, I was offered spa sandals on a tray ... Pool (with ah-inspiring alternating hydrotherapy body jets) and a multi-jet shower. ...
www.ivillage.co.uk/travel/uktravel/ london/articles/0,,590852_595568-2,00.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
0 min

agree  roneill
31 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: YES
2 hrs

neutral  Allan Jeffs: A 'multi-jet shower' does not necessarily mean you are surrounded or encircled by jets. See synonym for "douche américaine".
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scott shower


Explanation:
also known in Portugal by this name "Duche Escocês

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Allan Jeffs: Apparently this is different. I also found Scottish & Irish shower. See my references.
8 hrs
  -> Scottish shower, then - tx, Allan. I translated it freely

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
douche américaine
circular / circulatory shower


Explanation:
DOUCHE CIRCULAIRE OU MANTEAU
(syn Douche americaine). Plusieurs embouts arrosoir sont disposés autour du patient. Effets directs cutanés et effets plus profonds sur certains organes (reins, foie...). Utilisé dans les cures métaboliques, rhumato et dans le forfait ligne.

... Spa center - A complete and personalized thermal treatment that provides ... thermal swimming
pool, thermal sauna, Scottish shower, circular shower, parafangos and ...
www.magma-cat.com/ang/paquets.html

... massage with Dead Sea salts 3rd day: Spa Fitness Circuit Scottish or circular shower
Aromatherapy massage. ... Treatment throughout the week (morning and afternoon ...
www.la-perla.net/Ingles/tarifasC.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-02 22:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... depending on personal preference) and “deluxe” treatment on alternate ... UNDERWATER
SHOWER £18.00 PRESSURISED SHOWER £15.00 CIRCULAR SHOWER £15.00 UNDER ...
www.5-spa.com/mnspaprices.shtml

... and beauty, massages, oriental therapies, holistic beauty treatment, biological medicine ... Kneipp
shower, local baths, seawater gym, circular shower, cervical and ...
www.hvsl.es/CAzahar/Cazah006.htm

... Acupuncture, massage, electrosleep, and various types of physical treatment methods
(coniferous, sea-water and “pearl” baths, circular shower, etc.) are ...
www.mentalhealth.ru/en/structure.html

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
You convinced me, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Brigith Guimarães: Noop, circular shower is quite another thing, as is underwater. I usually go under this kind of treatments and they are quite different. But you've got a point above = it's Scottish Shower
8 hrs
  -> Brigith, I am certain "douche américaine" is "circular shower" in English. Have you read my research. It is conclusive. A Scottish shower is NOT the same thing. A circular shower is not underwater! Read my third reference: underwater shower £18,....circu

agree  bieseb: I think that I would opt for a circular rotating jet shower...just an idea
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Emily : )