KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

accord

English translation: accord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accord (fragrances)
English translation:accord
Entered by: French Foodie

20:57 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / fragrances
French term or phrase: accord
Calling all fragrance/perfume experts!

"Il s'agit ici d'un accord pomme, c'est a dire d'une interpretation de l'odeur du fruit par les parfumeurs pour ce parfum."

Is there a specific term in fragrance for accord? I find lots of fragrance sites that talk about "accord", but they are French source. Basically, the perfumer arranges the different notes (eg top, heart and base notes) to create a fragrance similar to apple - thus harmony of notes in the perfume - but is there a specific term for this?
French Foodie
accord
Explanation:
Hi Mara, a while ago, I translated an extensive document on fragrances including the top, heart and base notes. "Accord" was everywhere, and while I kept it mostly as accord in English, I also used words such as infusion and unison, depending on the sentence.
Selected response from:

TesCor -
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3accord
TesCor -
5NoteAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4how about "blend"?
peekay
2composition
Charlotte Allen


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
composition


Explanation:
Sorry, NOT an expert. But I have looked at lots of texts, and one in particular which was quite scientific (see reference), but couldn't find one standard phrase which fit the bill. However, perfumers are always talking about 'notes' and 'composing', so I thought 'composition' (as in composing a piece of music).

If you want to go more scientific, I first thought of 'synthesis'.


    Reference: http://careers.nsta.org/pdfs/perfumer.pdf
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accord


Explanation:
Hi Mara, a while ago, I translated an extensive document on fragrances including the top, heart and base notes. "Accord" was everywhere, and while I kept it mostly as accord in English, I also used words such as infusion and unison, depending on the sentence.

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault: Been in the business for years. Accord is widely used in English.
9 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
20 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how about "blend"?


Explanation:
It is usually a safe buzzword...

peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Note


Explanation:
In fragrances you have this term all the time.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TesCor -: Yes, but the notes make up the accord.
2 hrs