KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

ramenés à la production

English translation: compared with, versus, against, as a ratio of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ramenés à la production
English translation:compared with, versus, against, as a ratio of...
Entered by: xxxdf49f

09:38 Aug 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / productivity
French term or phrase: ramenés à la production
The context is a transcription of the proceedings of an AGIPHARM conference.

"De nombreux intervenants ont réagi à la question de la productivité. Lorsque notre groupe partage ses analyses, il ressort d'une part que les coûts salariaux et les coûts sociaux ramenés à la production constitutent une lecture de la productivité et d'autre part que cette dernière réside également dans la faculté à s'adapter rapidement à des variations de son outil industriel et de sa configuration d'organisation."
Pamela Hewitt
compared with, versus, against, as a ratio of...
Explanation:
= le rapport/ratio entre les coûts et la production
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much, I opted for 'compared with'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as a function of productionxxxBourth
3associated with/that can be allocated toPaula McMullan
3compared with, versus, against, as a ratio of...xxxdf49f


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a function of production


Explanation:
i.e. unit social/payroll cost per unit production:

e.g. x euros per kg of aspirin produced = a measure of productivity

I don't think their deduction amounts to a blinding revelation!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: oui, aussi
1 day3 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compared with, versus, against, as a ratio of...


Explanation:
= le rapport/ratio entre les coûts et la production

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much, I opted for 'compared with'

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
associated with/that can be allocated to


Explanation:
I believe they are talking about the taking into consideration the cost of salaries and social welfare that can be associated with production i.e. deducted from turnover to determine productivity.

Paula McMullan
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
3 hrs
  -> Brill, thanks Gad

disagree  xxxdf49f: P/G comment - faux-sens - ramené à (ou rapporté à) signifie "compared with, as a ratio of, as a function of" etc.. but nothing to do with being associated with or allocated to - et il ne s'agit pas d'une "soustraction" mais d'un "rapport/ratio"
1 day3 hrs