KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

Associations Villageoises d’Epargne et de Crédit

English translation: village-owned savings and credit associations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Associations Villageoises d’Epargne et de Crédit
English translation:village-owned savings and credit associations
Entered by: Rebecca Elliott

12:47 Aug 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
French term or phrase: Associations Villageoises d’Epargne et de Crédit
This is from a description of a project carried out by a company for another. Should I leave this untranslated?

Accompagnement de XXX dans l’implantation du modèle de crédit Associations Villageoises d’Epargne et de Crédit de façon professionnelle en adoptant une démarche de recherche participative communautaire sur les facteurs de la sécurité économique des ménages, des moyens d’existence et de la Microfinance.
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
village-owned savings and credit associations
Explanation:
and still others are village-owned savings and credit associations, including the caisses villageoises that operate in several African countries.
The caisses villageoises model discussed here was designed by a French NGO, the Centre International de Développement et de Recherche (CIDR), and key elements observed in informal village organizations were adopted in the design.3

http://aede.osu.edu/Programs/RuralFinance/PDF Docs/Publicati...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help. I preferred the use of credit rather than loans.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1village-owned savings and credit associations
Kim Metzger
3(Rural) Savings & Loan Associations
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Rural) Savings & Loan Associations


Explanation:
The "Savings and Loan Associations" part I am very sure of (and you will find plenty of Google hit to confirm). The "villageoises" part could be translated as "villages' " but I would rather go for RURAL in this context.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
village-owned savings and credit associations


Explanation:
and still others are village-owned savings and credit associations, including the caisses villageoises that operate in several African countries.
The caisses villageoises model discussed here was designed by a French NGO, the Centre International de Développement et de Recherche (CIDR), and key elements observed in informal village organizations were adopted in the design.3

http://aede.osu.edu/Programs/RuralFinance/PDF Docs/Publicati...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help. I preferred the use of credit rather than loans.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia MA: Or "Community-owned" which sounds more English.
4 hrs
  -> Yes - I also found "community-owned savings and credit co-operatives"