KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

budget sur 2004 et 2005

English translation: See explanation below...


06:03 Sep 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Economics
French term or phrase: budget sur 2004 et 2005
An executive is juggling a budget for some unseen expenses: 'J'etudierai la possibilite de prendre en charge une partie du budget sur 2004 et 2005'. What does 'sur' mean here? 'I will take over a part of the 2004 and 2005 budget'?

Thanks
Peter Enright
Australia
English translation:See explanation below...
Explanation:
I think you'll find that the 'budget' referred to is in fact the budget for the expenses themselves, and what s/he is trying to say is "I'll try and find a way of covering [= paying for] part of this expenses budget out of (the money/accounts for the years) 2004 and 2005" — presumably, it means splitting the un(fore?)seen expenses over the accounts for 2 separate years — is this a current document (i.e. is talking retrospectively), or is this in fact an old document where it was going to be a future action?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3See explanation below...
Tony M
5part of the budget from (the years) 2004 and 2005Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
part of the budget from (the years) 2004 and 2005


Explanation:
You're doing something too literal here Peter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-08 06:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I will consider the possibility of paying a part of it from the 2004 and 2005 budgets.

Right: it's the way you phrased your question at the start which confuses everything; tenses, puntuation, prepositions.

I'm pretty sure I've fixed it there.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See explanation below...


Explanation:
I think you'll find that the 'budget' referred to is in fact the budget for the expenses themselves, and what s/he is trying to say is "I'll try and find a way of covering [= paying for] part of this expenses budget out of (the money/accounts for the years) 2004 and 2005" — presumably, it means splitting the un(fore?)seen expenses over the accounts for 2 separate years — is this a current document (i.e. is talking retrospectively), or is this in fact an old document where it was going to be a future action?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Not my field, but it sounds like the latter to me.
25 mins
  -> Thanks, David! :-)

agree  juliebarba: you can also have different budget holders within one company and he could be taking onboard/covering somebody elses expenses
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julie! Yes, indeed, that would explain the scenario too, wouldn't it? I think the key factor is to read 'budget' associated with 'expenses' and NOT '2004/5'

agree  xxxdf49f
1 day5 hrs
  -> Merci, Dominique ! :-)