KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

se tendre

English translation: continued to tighten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se tendre
English translation:continued to tighten
Entered by: Paul Lambert

15:43 Feb 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
French term or phrase: se tendre
Les marchés de taux ont continué à se tendre, surtout en Europe.

Thanks!
Paul Lambert
United States
continued to tighten
Explanation:
You should find many web references...
Selected response from:

Neil Allen
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3continued to tighten
Neil Allen
4 +2risexxxBourth
5to harden
gabuss


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
continued to tighten


Explanation:
You should find many web references...

Neil Allen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanoramaEnglish: yes sir
24 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
26 mins

agree  xxxBourth: That's certainly what is said.
48 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to harden


Explanation:
Harraps' F/E Dictionary refers

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rise


Explanation:
It's one of those silly financial words which only means something if you know what it means ...

Bien qu'il existe toujours une certaine volatilité des remboursements anticipés à cause de facteurs démographiques (décès, divorce, mutation professionnelle, etc.) et des conditions macroéconomiques, l'incertitude concerne le plus souvent la réaction des emprunteurs aux mouvements des taux. En général, des BAISSES entraînent un accroissement des paiements anticipés car les emprunteurs refinancent alors leurs prêts à des rendements inférieurs; EN REVANCHE, lorsque les taux SE TENDENT de manière inattendue, ces paiements ont tendance à se ralentir, laissant alors la banque avec un volume plus grand que prévu de créances hypothécaires rémunérées au-dessous des taux courants du marché.
http://www.banque-france.fr/fr/supervi/telechar/supervi_banc...

Oh, the poor bankers; my heart bleeds ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-02-19 16:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interest rates rise or drop as a result of many factors. According to the following article, "tightening" and "loosening" refer not to interest rates but to the attitude, the policy of the Fed. Of course this effects interest rates (that is the purpose), hence the metonymical use of "serrage des taux".

It's like thumbscrews. When banks/govt make interest rates rise , they are actually putting the thumbscrews on you, not on the interest rates. Were they to put the thumbscrews on the interest rates, they would decrease, presumably.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Allen: This is certainly what it actually means. It depends what register you prefer in the target text.
21 mins

agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  blavatsky
11 hrs

disagree  rkillings: No, when interest rates rise, fixed-income markets fall. It's "money" that gets "tight" as opposed to "easy".
14 hrs