KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

indépendant complémentaire

English translation: secondary activity / freelance work as a secondary activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:indépendant complémentaire
English translation:secondary activity / freelance work as a secondary activity
Entered by: Claire Cox

15:14 Mar 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / Employment growth
French term or phrase: indépendant complémentaire
Still on my Belgian employment growth article.

I'm not quite sure what they mean by "indépendant complémentaire" here:

Quant à l’influence du parcours professionnel antérieur du créateur, il est étudié au travers d’une variable dummy égale à un si le créateur exerçait avant la création une activité en tant qu’indépendant complémentaire.

Is this a set phrase? I can't see what it means by complémentaire otherwise. Additional to what? At the moment I've got "If the business founder was also a freelancer before setting up his business", but it seems a long-winded way of saying that.

Any suggestions?

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
secondary activity / freelance work as a secondary activity
Explanation:
as per notes & link above!
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to you both - but the points go to Julie for the very useful reference which confirmed that it is a set expression n Belgium.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3secondary activity / freelance work as a secondary activity
juliebarba
3parallel, sideline?
Guy Bray


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parallel, sideline?


Explanation:
at first sight, it sounds to me as if it means he/she was previously doing freelance work as a sideline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-28 16:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant that in the sense of a sideline developing into a fulltime business--but I don't have the full context, so maybe it doesn't make sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-28 16:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And try "indépendant complémentaire" in a Google search, Claire: there are some interesting hits.

Guy Bray
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I wondered that, but it seems such a strange thing to say in isolation!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secondary activity / freelance work as a secondary activity


Explanation:
as per notes & link above!

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks to you both - but the points go to Julie for the very useful reference which confirmed that it is a set expression n Belgium.