KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

générosité (here)

English translation: prosperity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:générosité (here)
English translation:prosperity
Entered by: Claire Cox

16:43 Mar 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / Employment growth
French term or phrase: générosité (here)
Still on my business growth article....

I'm not sure how to translate "générosité" in this context:

Pour chacun des 3 modèles, la croissance de l’entreprise peut être théoriquement expliquée par neuf variables liées au(x) caractéristique(s) du créateur (niveau d’éducation, âge, genre, nationalité, entourage familial, …), six variables liées au(x) caractéristique(s) de la firme (taille, âge, ressources financières), une variable liée à la stratégie (étendue du marché) et une variable liée à l’environnement (la **générosité** du secteur d’appartenance).

I don't think generosity works in the same way in English as I don't think they're talking about how much the sector gives back to the community as such - but I may be wrong.

Here's another example of its use:

La **générosité** de l’environnement et, en particulier le taux de croissance sectoriel est, de loin, la variable environnementale dont l’influence sur la croissance a été la plus étudiée par les travaux empiriques. En principe, une croissance de l’industrie permet aux
entreprises existantes de ne pas nécessairement être déforcées par la prise de parts de marché par de nouveaux entrants et diminue, de ce fait, la probabilité d’une riposte de la part des premières.

Any suggestions very gratefully received.

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
prosperity / prosperous
Explanation:
Service sector shows split in prosperity
12/12/2005

A deep split has emerged in the service sector, as business and professional services firms thrive while consumer-oriented companies struggle, a new survey reveals.

The latest sector reading from the Confederation of British Industry (CBI) and Grant Thornton shows that market, management and legal services firms have led the business and professional services sub-sector to its fastest rate of growth since the survey began in November 1998.

The survey found that a balance of 39% saw the value of business rise over the last three months, way above analysts' predictions of 10%.

http://www.startups.co.uk/Service_sector_shows_split_in_pros...

Providing a Positive Business Environment
Without a sound and prosperous business environment, Government lacks the resources to tackle important issues such as education, affordable housing and research into alternative energy.

http://www.smallbusinesshawaii.com/2006/Nov2006-4.html

A positive business environment isn't bad either!

You could use different words for the two examples that you have given.
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for all your suggestions; who would have thought that such an innocent-sounding word could generate so many different interpretations? I was tempted by Paul's growth dynamics, but this piece is so jargin-ridden that I felt they would have used "dynamique de croissance" had the meant that. "Dynamisme" did indeed come up somewhere along the line. I therefore went with Julie's "prosperity" in the end - I think it neatly encompasses both favourable conditions (thanks Guy!) and the general feel of the sector.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(economic or commercial) favorability
Guy Bray
4 +2opportunitiesmfs_trad
4benevolence/openness
rousselures
3profitablity / growth dynamics
Paul Cohen
3competitiveness
nnaemeka Odimegwu
3prosperity / prosperous
juliebarba
3(good) nature
Francis MARC
3benevolence, or less literally and maybe better, idoneity or suitabilityxxxLia Fail
3disposable income of client baseCharles Hawtrey
2(great) potential
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(good) nature


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: I don't think you can use this when it is in relation to the "l’environnement"; because it suggests choice which isn't applicable
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opportunities


Explanation:
suggestion

sector opportunities

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: yes, I was thinking along the lines of size but opportunities is much better
6 mins
  -> Thanks Suezen

agree  Sylvia Smith
20 mins
  -> Thanks Sylvia

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
benevolence, or less literally and maybe better, idoneity or suitability


Explanation:
My suggesions:-)

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benevolence/openness


Explanation:
It's a form of altruism, which you could also use...

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(economic or commercial) favorability


Explanation:
i.e., offering conditions favorable to growth, growth-friendly

Guy Bray
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
11 mins

agree  Sophieanne: Closest to the French, to my opinion...
54 mins

agree  Jacqui Audouy
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(great) potential


Explanation:
another take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prosperity / prosperous


Explanation:
Service sector shows split in prosperity
12/12/2005

A deep split has emerged in the service sector, as business and professional services firms thrive while consumer-oriented companies struggle, a new survey reveals.

The latest sector reading from the Confederation of British Industry (CBI) and Grant Thornton shows that market, management and legal services firms have led the business and professional services sub-sector to its fastest rate of growth since the survey began in November 1998.

The survey found that a balance of 39% saw the value of business rise over the last three months, way above analysts' predictions of 10%.

http://www.startups.co.uk/Service_sector_shows_split_in_pros...

Providing a Positive Business Environment
Without a sound and prosperous business environment, Government lacks the resources to tackle important issues such as education, affordable housing and research into alternative energy.

http://www.smallbusinesshawaii.com/2006/Nov2006-4.html

A positive business environment isn't bad either!

You could use different words for the two examples that you have given.


juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for all your suggestions; who would have thought that such an innocent-sounding word could generate so many different interpretations? I was tempted by Paul's growth dynamics, but this piece is so jargin-ridden that I felt they would have used "dynamique de croissance" had the meant that. "Dynamisme" did indeed come up somewhere along the line. I therefore went with Julie's "prosperity" in the end - I think it neatly encompasses both favourable conditions (thanks Guy!) and the general feel of the sector.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
competitiveness


Explanation:
from my reading, the article is referring to the three kinds of env. every business can be blessed with for growth:
monopolistic
oligopolistic
competitive
i think with the third, your growth means u have to take note of other players, you're not the major player in the market, so their generosity in giving u a market share by direct or indirect mean coould......

nnaemeka Odimegwu
Nigeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profitablity / growth dynamics


Explanation:
A late entry.

I agree that "favorability" is very close to the French. But the word seems a bit vague for a business context - at least for readers of English!

I would prefer a more straightforward and dynamic term. This appears to be an academic article that makes reference to empirical work, so you need a concrete, objective and measurable variable, which serves as a yardstick of the "health" of a given sector.

Potential and opportunities are also good solid business words suggested by my colleagues here, but these terms tend to point to future possibilities, not to the current health of a business sector.

It all boils down to how much money can be earned in a given industry or area of business - and how quickly that sector can grow. I don't think it has to do with how much the sector can give back to the community, Claire. Look at the section again on "une croissance de l'industrie" - the article is referring to conditions that enhance growth.

"Growth dynamics" would be another possibility (see below) - as in the "growth dynamics of a sector".

We're moving quite a distance away from the original meaning of "générosité" - but we're moving in the right direction.


Example sentence(s):
  • Manufacturing profitability kept pace with service-sector profitability until 1997, when sterling re-bounded from its mid-1990s' lows.
  • It is important to understanding the structure of an industry and the key players operating within it: growth dynamics and the potential of a sector as well as sector profitability.
Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disposable income of client base


Explanation:
The term to use depends on the general context. This way of expressing it is especially used in the retail sector.

Charles Hawtrey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4