KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

papier obligataire à 50 ans

English translation: 50 year bond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:papier obligataire à 50 ans
English translation:50 year bond
Entered by: Esme

16:33 Apr 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / economics
French term or phrase: papier obligataire à 50 ans
Article on economic problems in france (from 2005).

context:

"La Russie et l'Argentine en ont récemment fait l'expérience. Incapables de conserver la confiance des investisseurs internationaux, ils se sont retrouvés du jour au lendemain l'un et l'autre dans l'impossibilité de lever les capitaux pour financer leurs déficits. Même au prix fort ! La France n'en est évidemment pas là. Sa " signature " reste " triple A " selon les agences de notation internationales. Le Trésor public a récemment placé du papier obligataire à 50 ans. Du jamais vu."

Thanks.
Martin Hemmings, MITI
United Kingdom
50 year bond
Explanation:
50 year bond
Selected response from:

Esme
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +350 year bondEsme
4 +150-year paperrkillings
3 +150-year debenture paperAlain Pommet
3issued bondsNajib Aloui


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
50 year bond


Explanation:
50 year bond

Esme
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY
2 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy
4 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley
22 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
issued bonds


Explanation:
il manque à la traduction la désinvolture de l'original...

Najib Aloui
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
50-year debenture paper


Explanation:
This might sound too technical for your translation so I would tend to go with the other answerers for 'bond 'or maybe 'security' - probably qualifying it i.e. long-term government bond/security

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Istvan

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
50-year paper


Explanation:
All you need. The only securities ("paper") that sovereigns issue are debt securities.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
12 hrs