KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

classe aisee

English translation: affluent class(es)


11:32 Sep 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
French term or phrase: classe aisee
described as being somewhere between the assisted classes and the middle classes ... I have already translated classe modeste to working class - any help welcome.
Britaly
English translation:affluent class(es)
Explanation:
After seeing the context/info provided to Vera Tech

FinanceDaily - Affluent Classes Boosted Further in Last Decade
Affluent Classes Boosted Further in Last Decade. 07/08/2007. Middle-class families have enjoyed a prosperous decade, with earnings rising much more quickly ...
www.financedaily.co.uk/News/AffluentClassesBoostedFurtherin...
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
This is indeed the one I needed! thanks writeaway
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4affluent class(es)
writeaway
3lower middle class(es)
veratek
1middle class
Mohamed Mehenoun


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
affluent class(es)


Explanation:
After seeing the context/info provided to Vera Tech

FinanceDaily - Affluent Classes Boosted Further in Last Decade
Affluent Classes Boosted Further in Last Decade. 07/08/2007. Middle-class families have enjoyed a prosperous decade, with earnings rising much more quickly ...
www.financedaily.co.uk/News/AffluentClassesBoostedFurtherin...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This is indeed the one I needed! thanks writeaway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
46 mins

agree  Charles Hawtrey: or 'well-heeled' perhaps. I agree with the notion.
2 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
3 hrs

agree  Nina Iordache: absolutely!
21 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
middle class


Explanation:
I think that's it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-15 13:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The less well off"
what do you think of it ?

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: unfortunately they refer to the "classe moyenne" as a different group on the same graph!


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lower middle class(es)


Explanation:
"described as being somewhere between the assisted classes and the middle classes "

not sure I understood your description - "assisted classes" = working class? If so, this is a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-15 16:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok - upper class is another option

veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry - vera, I have confused the issue with the reference I found which is wrong! I have a graph giving "classe moyene superiure" "classe modeste" and "classe aise" - It seems clear that classe moyenne superiure is upper middle class - I think classe modest could be working class and that leaves classe aisee which is referred to as being wealthier than the middle classes in my research ... classe aidee would logically seem to be unemployed rather than working class