KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

expliquer

English translation: explain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:expliquer
English translation:explain
Entered by: Etienne Muylle Wallace

04:15 Feb 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
French term or phrase: expliquer
Ils montrent que chacune des trois mesures floues explique significativement chacune des mesures comptables de rendement alors qu’aucune de ces mesures floues ***n’explique*** significativement le rendement boursier.

What could "expliquer" stand for in this context?
Michael Tovbin
United States
none of the measures explains
Explanation:
in the meaning of: is by itself the clear reason for.
I do not think of another way
Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. It is weird, though. I am a graduate student in math and have never seen "explain" used this way. Only goes to show...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4none of the measures explainsEtienne Muylle Wallace
3account for
cjohnstone
3showsnastyboy
2demonstrate
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
none of the measures explains


Explanation:
in the meaning of: is by itself the clear reason for.
I do not think of another way
Hope it helps

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. It is weird, though. I am a graduate student in math and have never seen "explain" used this way. Only goes to show...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Just plain "explain". Standard lingo in statistics. And the measures in question are the "explanatory variables" (whether they explain successfully or not).
39 mins

agree  silviantonia: Agree with rkillings
1 hr

agree  Dominique Laurent
1 hr

agree  Victoria Burns:
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shows


Explanation:
if the speaker is giving his point about the figures and their flow he should say "shows"

nastyboy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
demonstrate


Explanation:
another possible option

Jonathan MacKerron
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
account for


Explanation:
another idea

cjohnstone
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6