KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

sous encadrement

English translation: lack of training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous encadrement
English translation:lack of training
Entered by: Timothy Barton

17:35 Mar 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
French term or phrase: sous encadrement
Talking about problems in a particular country:

"On déplore également un taux élevé de mortalité infantile, la persistance des épidémies, un faible taux d'accès à l'eau potable, la faible couverture de la vaccination, et le sous encadrement aussi bien de l'administration publique que des secteurs de l'éducation et de la santé."

I can't come up with a translation I'm happy with. Any ideas?
Timothy Barton
lack of training
Explanation:
sic
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Inadequate Supervision
Nadia Ayoub
4absence of managerial competencies
Camille Abou Jamra
3 +1lack of training
fourth
4undermanagementxxxBourth
3lack of managerial staffxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undermanagement


Explanation:
Am I missing something?

the human and socioeconomic impact of medical UNDERMANAGEMENT is immense. ... public awareness campaigns (e.g. public service announcements) ...
www.canmat.org/about/goals.html

Bruce Tulgan, an expert in young workers and a management trainer for the Army and the Education and Veterans Affairs departments, says organizations are suffering from chronic "UNDERMANAGEMENT." He says he's talked to thousands of employees who say they don't get enough guidance from their supervisors
http://www.govexec.com/features/1206-01/1206-01s3.htm

attributed to mismanagement or “UNDERMANAGEMENT” of human resources. Successful health services administrators and public service managers are ...
www.spea.iupui.edu/documents/syllabi/V 561.pdf

is demoralization of hospital managers and severe UNDERMANAGEMENT of hospitals, ..... public service into health policy and management frameworks. ...
www.worldbank.org/hsr/library/sa/shaw8.pdf -

UNDERMANAGEMENT [of society is] the real threat to democ racy. ...
www.dhushara.com/book/multinet/saul.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-03-15 18:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be wise to keep it vague, so as not to get into accusations of incompetence, nepotism, corruption, etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fourth: We know the english use. The french use of "encadrement" as "management" or "training" seems open, wouldn't you say?
54 mins
  -> Beg pardon? cadre = type of manager. sous-estimation par ex. = underestimation. What further link needs to be established?

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lack of managerial staff


Explanation:
Proposition;

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lack of training


Explanation:
sic

fourth
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
48 mins
  -> Tks Patrice

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absence of managerial competencies


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-16 07:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

competencies or skills

Camille Abou Jamra
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inadequate Supervision


Explanation:
The Reverso business dictionary translates "encadrement" as "supervision".

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wislocka: inadequate staffing, tout simplement :)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Ms. Wislocka.