KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

les pays de la Triade

English translation: triad countries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les pays de la Triade
English translation:triad countries
Entered by: askell

18:37 Mar 16, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Economics / possibly a political expression
French term or phrase: les pays de la Triade
relationship between China and other major economies (nothing to do with secret societies)
JohnPee
tria countries
Explanation:
In the economy one calls the three largest national economies of the world, thus the NAFTA, the European Union and the industrialized Eastern Asia (Japan, Taiwan, South Korea, Hong Kong, Singapore) triad (in the broader sense). If one takes off on national states, then triad (strictly speaking) the three largest national economies the USA, Japan and Germany are called.

En l'occurrence: Japon,Taiwan, Corée du Sud,Hong-Kong et Singapour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2008-03-16 18:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une erreur de frappe, donc il faut lire TRIAD COUNTRIES
Selected response from:

askell
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the countries of the Triad
Victoria Burns
4 +2tria countries
askell
3 +1Triad countriesxxxEuqinimod
4The Triade
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the countries of the Triad


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-16 18:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also
http://www.boxxet.com/Emory_University/The_Shifting_Economic...

http://www.iranmania.com/News/ArticleView/Default.asp?NewsCo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-16 18:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feature : The Russia-Iran-China triad

Sunday, February 01, 2004 - ?2003 IranMania.com

The Russia-Iran-China triad
Its imperatives and its viability, from an Iranian perspective

By: R. Ebrahimi

Thursday 27 June 2002




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-16 18:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Shifting Economic Triad of China, India, and the U.S.
Published: February 14, 2008 in Knowledge@Emory



    Reference: http://knowledge.emory.edu/article.cfm?articleid=1118
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think it was Japan rather than China in this case as it was a group of specifically captalist countries


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva: ...seems we have shifting triads (I was thinking about US+EU+Japan) , and there´s also NAFTA, the Asian Tigers or Little Dragons and so many others ! :-)
18 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tria countries


Explanation:
In the economy one calls the three largest national economies of the world, thus the NAFTA, the European Union and the industrialized Eastern Asia (Japan, Taiwan, South Korea, Hong Kong, Singapore) triad (in the broader sense). If one takes off on national states, then triad (strictly speaking) the three largest national economies the USA, Japan and Germany are called.

En l'occurrence: Japon,Taiwan, Corée du Sud,Hong-Kong et Singapour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2008-03-16 18:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une erreur de frappe, donc il faut lire TRIAD COUNTRIES


    Reference: http://www.economy-point.org/t/triad-economics.html
askell
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Once I had the answer it was clear that EU, US and Japan were meant


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
20 mins
  -> merci

agree  juliebarba
2 hrs
  -> merci

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Triade


Explanation:
Comes from a book in Japanese (see wikipedia) called:
Triade Power: The coming shape of Global Competition.
The Triade is North American (USA+CANADA), Western Europe (EC+Norawy+Switzerland + Japan and South Korea. In Google, in this context, the just speak of "The Triade".

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: Probably as wide as this, and I included 'Candada' in my translation


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Triad countries


Explanation:
My reference below from which I copy the relevant extract : "The Triad Market From a global perspective, the United States, Canada, Japan, and Western Europe, often referred to as triad countries, constitute the major market. Although elsewhere opportunities are emerging, in the foreseeable future these countries continue to be the leading markets." gives another instance of the usage of this phrase.


    Reference: http://www.web-articles.info/e/a/title/How-to-identify-targe...
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Accurate but almost certainly included Canada


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub: I would add "The".
12 hrs

neutral  Victoria Burns: This was already suggested by askell at 12 mins
12 hrs
  -> Yes, I saw it ; "my answer" doesn't refer to the same countries.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, juliebarba, Cetacea