KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

PIB marchand

English translation: market sector GDP


20:35 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
French term or phrase: PIB marchand
Of course it's GDP, but how to qualify it?

Context:
"ces sociétés génèrent un chiffre d’affaires cumulé représentant plus de 25 % du PIB marchand de la France"

I am aware of this http://www.proz.com/kudoz/200847 but not really satisfied with either of the answers. Indeed, commercial GDP doesn't give any convincing hits, and the link cited in the KudoZ no longer works.

This is what I have come up in my own research:

Wikipedia says :
PIB marchand et non-marchand
Par ailleurs, le PIB recense à la fois la production marchande et la production non-marchande, composée exclusivement de services. En France, le PIB non-marchand est presque exclusivement le fait des administrations publiques (sécurité, justice, santé, enseignement...). Par convention, il est évalué à son coût de production (voir Services non marchands).

GDT says :
Le produit intérieur brut est égal à la valeur ajoutée par les unités résidentes de production marchandes et non marchandes au prix départ usine, augmentée des droits et taxes sur importations, c'est-à-dire à la production des unités résidentes aux prix départ usine - y compris la production des prestataires de service de commerce et de transport - moins la consommation intermédiaire de ces producteurs aux prix d'acquisition, plus les droits et taxes sur importations.

on GDP, GDT says :
The total value at current prices of the goods produced and services rendered by the people and enterprises of a country during a given period, generally one year.

The above definitions do not support the answer given in the other KudoZ : Nominal GDP
A gross domestic product (GDP) figure that has not been adjusted for inflation.

So I'm now considering "Industrial GDP" which brings up over 5000 Ghits including this:

"Unlike its oil-rich neighbours, Sharjah's economic backbone is industry. Of the 38,000 trade licences operating in the emirate, about 20,000 are in the industrial areas. 'Sharjah has a very strong industrial base: 45-to-48 per cent of the industrial GDP of the UAE is based in Sharjah,' says Al-Qassimi"

I'm also considering something like "25% of the French GDP (excluding govt. services)

Comments and ideas welcome ...
Lori Cirefice
France
English translation:market sector GDP
Explanation:
idea
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Business sector or Private sector GDP
Tamara Salvio
4traded GDPrkillings
2market sector GDP
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business sector or Private sector GDP


Explanation:
I prefer Business sector, because it more clearly denotes the for-profit motive, whereas, per the French definition, the private sector, through non-governmental associations, can also contribute to the PIB non-marchand in the same way as government-provided services

On the other hand, from:
http://www.nationalreview.com/moore/moore073103.asp
Here's a proposal: The conventional GDP numbers should be replaced with private-sector GDP. Private-sector GDP would omit government spending from the calculations.

From: http://au.answers.yahoo.com/answers2/frontend.php/question?q...
The most common approach to measuring and understanding GDP is the expenditure method:

GDP = consumption + investment + (government spending) + (exports − imports), or, GDP = C + I + G + (X-M)

See also: http://pagesperso-orange.fr/claude.beck/Fiche de cours06.htm
2. Qu'est-ce que le PIB ?

and:
http://www.standwithus.com/news_post.asp?NPI=828
Business-sector GDP growth also sped up, expanding 10.6% in the first quarter of 2006, following a 7% rise in the previous quarter and 6.1% in the third quarter of 2005.

Tamara Salvio
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
market sector GDP


Explanation:
idea

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traded GDP


Explanation:
As opposed to non-traded GDP. See Termium (which also gives "commercial GDP" as correct).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-01 09:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, "market-sector GDP" is probably better for France. The national accounts most likely exclude the entire government, healthcare, education, property, personal services and other sectors based on the way they are measured.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47