KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

contra-cyclicité

English translation: countercyclicality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contra-cyclicité
English translation:countercyclicality
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

09:20 Apr 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
French term or phrase: contra-cyclicité
XXXX pourra realiser des operations de croissance externe permettant l'elargissement de son assise industrielle pour autant qu'elle visent a conforter les metiers deja existants du groupe, a rendorcer la ///contra-cyclicite/// des ses differentes activites et au'elles ne conduisent pas a penaliser de developpement de la YYY.

(sorry no accent on this keyboard)

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
countercyclicality
Explanation:
This would be the noun form of the word 'countercyclical', which is common enough . . . but most English writers would go out of their way to avoid having to use this word in a noun form.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3countercyclicalityrkillings
5counter-cyclical policyEllen Kraus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contra-cyclicite
countercyclicality


Explanation:
This would be the noun form of the word 'countercyclical', which is common enough . . . but most English writers would go out of their way to avoid having to use this word in a noun form.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: with your comment, so how about, in this particular case, "countercyclical character"?
3 hrs

agree  sueaberwoman: or countercyclical nature
4 hrs

agree  joehlindsay: I agree "counter-cyclical nature" is commonly used
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contra-cyclicite
counter-cyclical policy


Explanation:
source: handbook of business Engish - keywords in their context (Obenaus/Weidacher

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8