KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

enquêtes de conjoncture

English translation: economic outlook surveys / business and consumer surveys


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enquêtes de conjoncture
English translation:economic outlook surveys / business and consumer surveys
Entered by: Héloïse King

11:02 Apr 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
French term or phrase: enquêtes de conjoncture
The text is an article about the government office in France responsible for carrying out these surveys and producing analyses based on them.

I know what the term means, but my problem is that the text refers to ‘enquêtes de conjoncture auprès des entreprises’ and ‘enquête de conjoncture auprès des ménages’, as well as simply ‘enquêtes de conjoncture’ in general, but sometimes referring to both businesses and individuals and sometimes just to businesses. I am not sure what the best way would be of translating each of these as concisely and consistently as possible.

Thanks in advance.
Héloïse King
United Kingdom
business and consumer confidence surveys
Explanation:
One possibility. I have no specific refs to hand. Normally used to gauge the "mood" of businesses and consumers

Does the context allow you to confirm it is to do with finances? If so, to apply to both businesses and consumers you could put:

- financial confidence surveys
- financial outlook surveys
- economic confidence surveys
- economic outlook surveys


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-23 18:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK I have my first ref now, though it is in itself a translated document

http://www.insee.fr/fr/indicateur/analys_conj/archives/mars2...
En Allemagne(1) , les enquêtes de conjoncture, notamment l’indice Ifo ont signalé à partir de début 2006 un climat des affaires euphorique

http://www.insee.fr/en/indicateur/analys_conj/archives/march...
German confidence surveys—particularly the IFO index—reported a euphoric business climate from January 2006 on


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-23 19:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many translations I've found of "enquete de conjoncture" totally bypass the problem using "business surveys" and "consumer surveys" and rely on surrounding context to convey the relevant meaning.

There are lots of refs for "consumer confidence survey" for "enquête de conjoncture des ménages".

As regards business, the INSEE often seems to translate it as confidence survey (see refs above for an example). However, the OECD translates it as "Business Tendency Survey", "Business Survey" or "Business Climate Survey" and has a different translation for "business confidence survey" (enquete sur la confiance des chefs d'entreprise)

I guess it comes down to context at the end of the day. If the document is all about business and consumer confidence then that will do. If it's about trends then tendency or trend would do though "consumer tendency survey" sounds a little strange. Climate is another one which works well with business.

The OECD lexique can be read on google books at http://books.google.fr/books?id=0jCYo4RbuuQC&pg=PA482&lpg=PA... though get out your magnifying glass!
Selected response from:

Simon Mac
Grading comment
Again, many thanks, especially for all the effort in looking up references! Thanks to other contributors too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4business and consumer surveysrkillings
3 +1business and consumer confidence surveys
Simon Mac
4conjuncture surveys (or conjunctural)
Gustavo Silva
4economic surveysxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic surveys


Explanation:
Researching on specific sectors or categories.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conjuncture surveys (or conjunctural)


Explanation:
conjuncture or conjunctural surveys

Example sentence(s):
  • Organisation of System of Conjuncture Surveys of Business Activity in Services in Russia
  • Conjunctural survey of production and supply of farming and husbandry selected products

    Reference: http://www.infostat.ru/download/katalog04e.pdf
    Reference: http://www.pef.mendelu.cz/en/research.php
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business and consumer confidence surveys


Explanation:
One possibility. I have no specific refs to hand. Normally used to gauge the "mood" of businesses and consumers

Does the context allow you to confirm it is to do with finances? If so, to apply to both businesses and consumers you could put:

- financial confidence surveys
- financial outlook surveys
- economic confidence surveys
- economic outlook surveys


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-23 18:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK I have my first ref now, though it is in itself a translated document

http://www.insee.fr/fr/indicateur/analys_conj/archives/mars2...
En Allemagne(1) , les enquêtes de conjoncture, notamment l’indice Ifo ont signalé à partir de début 2006 un climat des affaires euphorique

http://www.insee.fr/en/indicateur/analys_conj/archives/march...
German confidence surveys—particularly the IFO index—reported a euphoric business climate from January 2006 on


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-23 19:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many translations I've found of "enquete de conjoncture" totally bypass the problem using "business surveys" and "consumer surveys" and rely on surrounding context to convey the relevant meaning.

There are lots of refs for "consumer confidence survey" for "enquête de conjoncture des ménages".

As regards business, the INSEE often seems to translate it as confidence survey (see refs above for an example). However, the OECD translates it as "Business Tendency Survey", "Business Survey" or "Business Climate Survey" and has a different translation for "business confidence survey" (enquete sur la confiance des chefs d'entreprise)

I guess it comes down to context at the end of the day. If the document is all about business and consumer confidence then that will do. If it's about trends then tendency or trend would do though "consumer tendency survey" sounds a little strange. Climate is another one which works well with business.

The OECD lexique can be read on google books at http://books.google.fr/books?id=0jCYo4RbuuQC&pg=PA482&lpg=PA... though get out your magnifying glass!

Simon Mac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Again, many thanks, especially for all the effort in looking up references! Thanks to other contributors too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I agree with your translation. Good job!
12 hrs
  -> Cheers Matthew!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business and consumer surveys


Explanation:
In practice, this is what Eurostat calls them, much as the Bureau of Economic Analysis does in the US (BEA's "Survey of Current Business"is now up to annual volume no. 88).
These surveys produce confidence indicators AND sentiment indicators AND capacity utilisation rates; thus, they are not purely confidence surveys.
The economic "conjunctural" aspect is more or less implied by the name of the office that conducts the surveys (INSEE in France, BEA in the US, etc.).
Household surveys to determine the unemployment rate also come under this heading.


    Reference: http://epp.eurostat.ec.europa.eu/portal/page?_pageid=1996,45...
rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47