KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

un poids élevé et stable des dépenses publiques dans le PIB

English translation: public expenditure forming/that forms a high yet stable proportion of GDP


22:20 Apr 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / Public Finances
French term or phrase: un poids élevé et stable des dépenses publiques dans le PIB
The above is taken from the text below, I am thinking on the lines of "a heavy burden of public expenditure yet stable in relation to GBP" but would be grateful for any input as am a little unsure. TIA :)

"Or, ces déficits publics ne tiennent pas à une diminution des recettes, qui ont progressé de 8 points de PIB depuis 1978, reflétant ainsi le maintien de taux de prélèvements obligatoires élevés (plus de 44 % de la richesse nationale).

Ils sont exclusivement liés à la très forte dynamique des dépenses publiques, qui se sont accrues à un rythme encore supérieur.

La France est ainsi de plus en plus isolée, au sein de l’OCDE et de l’Union européenne, avec à la fois un poids élevé et stable des dépenses publiques dans le PIB, un niveau de prélèvements obligatoires parmi les plus importants des pays développés et la persistance de déficits publics significatifs."
Julie Harper
Spain
English translation:public expenditure forming/that forms a high yet stable proportion of GDP
Explanation:

ex.

Moreover, as in the USA, public expenditure in Ireland on social welfare and public services forms a much lower proportion of GDP than other EU Member.
http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/2001/07/feature/ie010717...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-27 22:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "representing (...) a significant yet stable share of GDP"...

see
"for some countries (Chile, Peru and Ecuador) exports to Asia represent **a significant share of** total exports (ranging up to 38 per cent)"
http://www.unctad.org/Templates/webflyer.asp?docid=3247&intI...
Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2government spending accounts for a major and stable percentage of GDPBlake Ferris
4 +1public expenditure forming/that forms a high yet stable proportion of GDPAude Sylvain


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public expenditure forming/that forms a high yet stable proportion of GDP


Explanation:

ex.

Moreover, as in the USA, public expenditure in Ireland on social welfare and public services forms a much lower proportion of GDP than other EU Member.
http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/2001/07/feature/ie010717...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-27 22:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "representing (...) a significant yet stable share of GDP"...

see
"for some countries (Chile, Peru and Ecuador) exports to Asia represent **a significant share of** total exports (ranging up to 38 per cent)"
http://www.unctad.org/Templates/webflyer.asp?docid=3247&intI...


Aude Sylvain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: But I would go for "high and stable". There is no presumption that a high proportion cannot persist.
4 hrs
  -> thanks, rkillings, you are correct: "high **and** stable" is better

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
government spending accounts for a major and stable percentage of GDP


Explanation:
I used to work for the OECD. The idea is that public expenditures (i.e., redistribution of tax revenue by the government to the private sector, public benifits or to household income via government employee salaries, general citizen benefits, and services like health insurance) in France account for a substantial percentage of the French Gross Domestic Product. That means that the government pays or subsidizes out of tax revenues a significant part of the French general economy. The OECD generally does not like this, because it thinks money should be pumped into the economy by household spending or by foreign direct investment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-27 23:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Large farm subsidies in the continental EU, and indeed in the US, are examples.

Blake Ferris
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Cirefice
2 mins

agree  Grace Delobel
6 hrs