KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

mesure sociale emblématique

English translation: the symbolic or emblematic social measure


19:55 Sep 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
French term or phrase: mesure sociale emblématique
Taken from the monthly magazine Alternatives Économiques. The article deals with President Sarkozy's tax proposals and the current state of the French economy.

"La mesure sociale emblématique de 'l'ouverture', le revenu de solidarité active (RSA) prôné par Martin Hirsch, qui devait être généralisée en 2009, a failli elle-même être repoussée aux calendes grecques."

Any ideas for how to handle the 'mesure sociale emblématique de l'ouverture'?
Gacela20
English translation:the symbolic or emblematic social measure
Explanation:

e.g. this measure is emblematic FOR something
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the symbolic or emblematic social measureEllen Kraus
4 +1flagship social measure/law
Sébastien Ricciardi
2exemplary national/state measureGigi Yue


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flagship social measure/law


Explanation:
Suggestion : flagship reprend bien l'idée du drapeau

Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEuqinimod: Tout à fait, nombreuses occurences sur le web.
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the symbolic or emblematic social measure


Explanation:

e.g. this measure is emblematic FOR something

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
19 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  joehlindsay
1 hr
  -> thank you !

agree  rkillings: with 'emblematic', but not with 'symbolic', which suggests a measure without meaningful consequences.
2 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  gad
1 day45 mins
  -> thank you !

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
exemplary national/state measure


Explanation:
La mesure symbolique/ exemplaire , prise par l'état

Gigi Yue
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish