KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

acquis de croissance

English translation: established growth to date


15:47 Feb 2, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
French term or phrase: acquis de croissance
J'ai trouvé la définition suivante :
"Selon l'enquête mensuelle de conjoncture de la BdF, l'acquis de croissance pour 2008 à la fin du troisième trimestre --c'est-à-dire le niveau de croissance que la France est assurée d'atteindre cette année sauf croissance négative les trimestres suivants"

ou, plus simple :

acquis de croissance (si la croissance est nulle les trimestres suivants)
Maria Bertilsson
France
English translation:established growth to date
Explanation:
as established to date, future actuals amending the final annual growth.
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
Thank you! This seems to be the most suitable answer, with regards to the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assured growthMike Garner
4locked in growthjoehlindsay
3 +1established growth to date
fourth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assured growth


Explanation:


Mike Garner
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Gastaldi
6 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
established growth to date


Explanation:
as established to date, future actuals amending the final annual growth.

fourth
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! This seems to be the most suitable answer, with regards to the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanDhu: The more plausible, I think, of two good answers.
45 mins
  -> Thank you Ian. Is Dragon effective?

neutral  joehlindsay: This is correct, and describes exactly what this is. The common term in US economics is 'locked in gowth'. I don't know if it is used in the UK.
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locked in growth


Explanation:
"locked in growth" does actually exist. It is an economic term defined as the French text does. The following footnote from an academic paper explains it by inference:


"This is actually more than an assumption. It is the result of the dominant academic theories on net international capital flows. A country that is going to grow rapidly should smooth out consumption by borrowing now as long as the growth is somehow locked in. This last proviso is where the feeling that the dominant model is correct goes off the tracks; if a growing country decides to party too early, the “locked-in” growth does not materialize and its debt does not repaid."

"Locked-in" is more commonly used in investments, but has an entirely different meaning.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-03 05:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just looked in my "Christopher Freeland's Dictionnaire Pratique de Mondes de la Finance et de la Bourse". Freeland also translates 'locked-in'.

Example sentence(s):
  • If a country decides to party too early, the \'locked-in\' growth does nor materialize and the debt does not get repaid.
joehlindsay
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23