KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

ingénieur général (h.)

English translation: (honoraire)


20:05 Feb 4, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Economics / Collectivités territoriales
French term or phrase: ingénieur général (h.)
Ce qui me gène surtout, c'est ce "h."??
La phrase complète, c'est: ingénieur général (h.) du génie rural, des eaux et des forêts ("Rural engineering, water and forests civil engineer... )
Si quelqu'un a une idée pour ce (h.)... Je l'ai aussi dans un autre titre: ¨préfet (h.) de région...
Sophieanne
United States
English translation:(honoraire)
Explanation:
Ingenieur General (with capitals) is a military rank. Military ranks can be "honorary" when the person has been promoted just as a distinction at retirement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-05 00:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it would not be a military rank, of course, but a civilian title, (pretty much as "Sugeon General", say.
Selected response from:

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(honoraire)Serge F. Vidal
3 +2homme
Craig Macdonald
Summary of reference entries provided
honoraire
Stéphanie Soudais

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
homme


Explanation:
It seems sexist, but a reasonable guess.

Craig Macdonald
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Seems I wasn't smart enough to read my own references carefully enough. More care,less speed:-)
23 mins
  -> thanks liz; smart research.

agree  xxxEuqinimod
53 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Andrée Goreux: I agree, because this seems to be an advertisement for a job, so h for homme would be OK, he thing is, I believe it should be a capital H and no period after it, such as in (H/F).
5 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
12 hrs

disagree  Stéphanie Soudais: j'ai pensé comme vous au début, mais à mon avis c'est bien "honoraire"
13 hrs

neutral  writeaway: doesn't make much sense unless it's part of a job ad and even then everything is h/f nowadays
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(honoraire)


Explanation:
Ingenieur General (with capitals) is a military rank. Military ranks can be "honorary" when the person has been promoted just as a distinction at retirement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-05 00:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it would not be a military rank, of course, but a civilian title, (pretty much as "Sugeon General", say.


Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbowse123
35 mins

agree  Stéphanie Soudais
9 hrs

agree  writeaway: more likely in the context
11 hrs

agree  liz askew: Yes, I should have looked at one of my refs more carefully as there are two men with "h" after them, and it is evident they are both men owing to Christian names, so "honoraire" must be right:-) http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:a2hiMBaskwMJ:euro2cbran
13 hrs




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: honoraire

Reference information:
Pour étayer la réponse de Serge:

Jean CHAPON
Ingénieur Général (h) des Ponts et Chaussées (X 1948)
Président de l'IREX
http://www.annales.org/archives/x/delacour.html

Jean CHAPON
Ingénieur général honoraire des ponts et chaussées
http://www.whoswho.fr/biographie-CHAPON-Jean_104356.html

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12