KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

l’ampleur [ici]

English translation: extent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ampleur
English translation:extent
Entered by: Jean-Louis S.

21:08 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
French term or phrase: l’ampleur [ici]
la nouveauté tient à la multiplication des prestataires qui sont amenés, dans une logique de valorisation de leur audience, à mettre à la disposition du public des productions protégées par la propriété intellectuelle et ((à l’ampleur des échanges réalisés.))

NOTE: this is about video sharing sites like YouTube so I believe "échanges" I believe is referring to uploaded video exchanges.

I can't figure out where this fits in the sentence. Is it "mettre. . . a l'ampleur" or "protégées par. . . l'ampleur"?

Also, what is exactly is meant? The intensity of the exchanges taking place?
Cecelia Murphy
United States
extent
Explanation:
Extent or any word (as long as it implies size) would do as long as the sentence is better written than in French. I am convinced that "l'ampleur" is part of the novelty.
La nouveauté tient à
1) la multiplication des prestataires [[qui sont amenés, dans une logique de valorisation de leur audience, à mettre à la disposition du public des productions protégées par la propriété intellectuelle]]
2) et à l’ampleur des échanges réalisés.
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
:)
"as the sentence is better written than in French."

Yes, this reminds me a little of my days as a Latin student, trying to create some order in a sentence whose words are "poetically" thrown together leaving the reader to rely on morphology alone to parse some sense into it.

Anyway, thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extentJean-Louis S.
3 +1scope
Anna Knight
3high amount ofMatthewLaSon
3volume
trebla


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volume


Explanation:
Based on the context

trebla
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extent


Explanation:
Extent or any word (as long as it implies size) would do as long as the sentence is better written than in French. I am convinced that "l'ampleur" is part of the novelty.
La nouveauté tient à
1) la multiplication des prestataires [[qui sont amenés, dans une logique de valorisation de leur audience, à mettre à la disposition du public des productions protégées par la propriété intellectuelle]]
2) et à l’ampleur des échanges réalisés.


Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
:)
"as the sentence is better written than in French."

Yes, this reminds me a little of my days as a Latin student, trying to create some order in a sentence whose words are "poetically" thrown together leaving the reader to rely on morphology alone to parse some sense into it.

Anyway, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA
10 hrs
  -> Merci, Radu!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scope


Explanation:
The wording is certainly misleading.... but I THINK what is meant is that "la nouveauté" in all of this is apparent because of TWO things : (i) la multiplication des prestataires.. etc ; and (ii) l'ampleur des échanges réalisés

ie. The new phenomenon is : Websites are posting illegal material + lots of people are watching it

--> the (sheer) scope of the exchanges

Another solution is to use "scale" instead of "scope"
Again, I used Robert & Collins + some googling

Hope this helps

Anna Knight
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: I'd take the liberty to use both: 'scale and scope' (quantity and variety). Huge server capacity is required for a site like YouTube.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high amount of


Explanation:
Hello,

It's definitely "tient à l'ampleur", for one.

I think that "ampleur" is referring to "high amount", not just "size" in itself.

They are committed to there being a high amount of exchanges carried out.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): SJLD