KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

tenue à l’écart

English translation: excluded from


23:03 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
French term or phrase: tenue à l’écart
L’analyse selon laquelle les industries culturelles demeureraient systématiquement (((tenues à l’écart))) du processus de valorisation des audiences qu’elles contribuent à fédérer mérite toutefois d’être nuancée.
Cecelia Murphy
United States
English translation:excluded from
Explanation:
Fits the sentence structure
Selected response from:

Phil Adams
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5excluded fromPhil Adams
3 +2left out of/sidelinedpolyglot45
4stand apart [from]
Jenn Mercer
3kept asidexxxbowse123
2 +1held back fromJean-Louis S.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
held back from


Explanation:
A suggestion.
'Isolated' could work too.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlaston
3 days5 hrs
  -> Merci, Laston!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stand apart [from]


Explanation:
This is a fairly common meaning of "tenue à l'écart."

Jenn Mercer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kept aside


Explanation:
maybe?

xxxbowse123
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
excluded from


Explanation:
Fits the sentence structure

Phil Adams
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
35 mins

agree  joehlindsay
50 mins

agree  helena barham
3 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
7 hrs

agree  xxxlaston
3 days4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
left out of/sidelined


Explanation:
more options

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
2 hrs

agree  xxxlaston
2 days21 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Radu DANAILA