KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

économie de traite

English translation: trading economy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:économie de traite
English translation:trading economy
Entered by: valyn

16:33 Mar 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / agriculture
French term or phrase: économie de traite
concerne particulière les économies africaines après les indépendances
valyn
trading economy
Explanation:
When the colonizers established trading posts and expoited the savages.

<<In what form, and through what types of relations was this subordination secured? It should be recalled that the beginnings of the colonial era were preceded by the establishment of merchant capitalism along the African coasts in the form notably of trading posts. This merchant capital performed the role of a transmission belt marketing tropical products in the metropoles in order to supply the holders of industrial capital. In the metropoles themselves, the integration of industrial capital and finance capital was underway but was still just beginning

Elsewhere, in tropical Africa, the establishment of white settlers on the land was rather limited. The colonial system organized the ***trading economy*** based on the production of tropical products in exchange for manufactured goods. But what should be emphasized is that this was not a free exchange. The peasants were not free to produce what they wanted, but only to produce what the colonizer wanted and on the conditions determined by him. For that every form of constraint was used.
In the beginning the colonial ***trading economy*** rested mainly on the products which could be found on the spot: palm products, timber, shea butter, jute, gum and other products of gathering. Groundnuts and cotton were developed later and were followed by the introduction of new crops previously unknown in much of Africa. Even in 1914, products of gathering still accounted for half the exports of French-ruled Africa. From this period the new products began to take over first place. Throughout the first period the most archaic means - which were also almost without cost - were used to ensure production.
The system of crops and forced labour which remained the general rule led to mediocre results at the level of production which remained unchanged or fell year by year despite the increased resort to force.
It was with the development of cash crops, which offered great possibilities for profits, and in order to increase yields that recourse was had to capital. Thus people began to buy the peasant's crop directly from the peasant, naturally at a price below its value. Compared to the conditions that had prevailed previously and which meant that the village chief was paid a fixed sum for the entire production of the village, this was already progress. The peasants generally saw none of this payment which the village chiefs and their entourage tended to appropriate.
The spread of the use of money and the increase of direct trade with the peasants led to the reduction of compulsory crops; this made it possible to relaunch production, especially of new crops>>

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks a million
that's a term that is not easily found in any glossary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3trading economyxxxBourth
4 +2barter economyDavid Sirett
3 +1économie de traite
Mihaela Sinca
4Milk tradexxxMurielP


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Milk trade


Explanation:
Would need more context, but as this seems to concern agriculture, 'traite' in french is 'milking' of cows, goats or sheep.

Hope this can help.

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
économie de traite
économie de traite


Explanation:
The 1960s: bureaucratization The main aim of this movement was the desire to put an end to the économie de traite.7 To this end administrative structures were established putting the rural areas under the state's and its ministries' wing. Thus the following structures were established in 1960:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-03 16:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.unu.edu/unupress/unupbooks/uu28ae/uu28ae0m.htm


    Reference: http://www.unu.edu/unupress/unupbooks/uu28ae/uu28ae0k.htm
Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: (unfair) colonial barter system
18 mins
  -> Merci!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trading economy


Explanation:
When the colonizers established trading posts and expoited the savages.

<<In what form, and through what types of relations was this subordination secured? It should be recalled that the beginnings of the colonial era were preceded by the establishment of merchant capitalism along the African coasts in the form notably of trading posts. This merchant capital performed the role of a transmission belt marketing tropical products in the metropoles in order to supply the holders of industrial capital. In the metropoles themselves, the integration of industrial capital and finance capital was underway but was still just beginning

Elsewhere, in tropical Africa, the establishment of white settlers on the land was rather limited. The colonial system organized the ***trading economy*** based on the production of tropical products in exchange for manufactured goods. But what should be emphasized is that this was not a free exchange. The peasants were not free to produce what they wanted, but only to produce what the colonizer wanted and on the conditions determined by him. For that every form of constraint was used.
In the beginning the colonial ***trading economy*** rested mainly on the products which could be found on the spot: palm products, timber, shea butter, jute, gum and other products of gathering. Groundnuts and cotton were developed later and were followed by the introduction of new crops previously unknown in much of Africa. Even in 1914, products of gathering still accounted for half the exports of French-ruled Africa. From this period the new products began to take over first place. Throughout the first period the most archaic means - which were also almost without cost - were used to ensure production.
The system of crops and forced labour which remained the general rule led to mediocre results at the level of production which remained unchanged or fell year by year despite the increased resort to force.
It was with the development of cash crops, which offered great possibilities for profits, and in order to increase yields that recourse was had to capital. Thus people began to buy the peasant's crop directly from the peasant, naturally at a price below its value. Compared to the conditions that had prevailed previously and which meant that the village chief was paid a fixed sum for the entire production of the village, this was already progress. The peasants generally saw none of this payment which the village chiefs and their entourage tended to appropriate.
The spread of the use of money and the increase of direct trade with the peasants led to the reduction of compulsory crops; this made it possible to relaunch production, especially of new crops>>



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks a million
that's a term that is not easily found in any glossary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
7 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  xxxMurielP: forget the milking, definitely agree with this
22 hrs
  -> Farmer's note: Never - but NEVER - forget the milking.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barter economy


Explanation:
The term 'économie de traite' is not in the least 'unusual' in French.
Barter economy is most likely in a post-colonial African context.
Other possible translations would refer to economies based on trafficking or slave-trading.


    Reference: http://www.gouv.bj/benin/economie/forum_geostrategique.php
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: exploitative connotation
4 mins

agree  Hacene: that the right terminology (Economics)
1 day3 hrs