KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

Cette considération revient à accorder à la théorie de l’utilité et de l’échange

English translation: This consideration is the same as granting the theory of utility and exchange


17:41 Apr 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / political economics
French term or phrase: Cette considération revient à accorder à la théorie de l’utilité et de l’échange
This is from an academic text detailing the relative merits of the theory of utility and exchange and the laws of supply and demand - it is a criticism of W.S. Jevons, this is one for any economists out there...!
Susan O'Neill
France
English translation:This consideration is the same as granting the theory of utility and exchange
Explanation:
You really need to post the whole sentence. This is probably it.


... man of science, philosopher and contributor to both theory and applied economics
1862/1871: theory of utility - theory of exchange Bentham's utilitarianism ...
econ.lse.ac.uk/courses/ec311/G/ec311_lect8MT.pdf - Similar pages

Jevons ToC: The Online Library of Liberty
... Relation of Economics to Ethics. ... Footnotes for Chapter II. CHAPTER III THEORY OF UTILITY
- in facsimile ... Chapter III. CHAPTER IV THEORY OF EXCHANGE - in facsimile ...
oll.libertyfund.org/Texts/ToC/0237_ToC.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Theory of Value: A study of Pre-Classical, Classical and
... used for wear and it is used for exchange". ... the Aristotelian philosophers before
them, economics was not ... his time to developing a theory of utility value and ...
econserv2.bess.tcd.ie/SER/1996/mfogarty.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Toward a Reconstruction of Utility and Welfare Economics
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... exchange existed previously existing moneys ... Frank H. Knight, “Introduction” in
Carl Menger, Principles of Economics (Glencoe, Ill.: The Free Press, 1950), p ...
www.mises.org/rothbard/toward.pdf - Similar pages

Epistemological Problems, Subjective Theory of Value, Use Value
... Classical economics starts from the action of the businessman in ... Only a theory of
utility, ie, of subjective use value ... and act like members of a stock exchange. ...
www.mises.org/epofe/c5sec3.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mises.org ]

Maurice Allais
... his surplus theory of exchange and stability ... The Foundations of the Theory of Utility
and Risk ... in Baranzini and Scazzieri, editors, Foundations of Economics. ...
cepa.newschool.edu/het/profiles/allais.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 36 mins (2004-04-06 01:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expression REVENIR à X....requires you posting the OBJECT of the revenir à...otherwise it\'s impossible
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1theory of use and exchange
Hacene
5This consideration is the same as granting the theory of utility and exchangeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4use value and exchange value
lenkl
3More context please
peekay


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cette considération revient à accorder à la théorie de l’utilité et de l’échange
More context please


Explanation:
Is there a period after échange? What about the sentence after it?
It looks like this sentence migh be missing a complément d'objet.

peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hacene: have a look
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la théorie de l’utilité et de l’échange
theory of use and exchange


Explanation:
simply


    Reference: http://www.lancs.ac.uk/fss/edres/staff/frank/followup.html
Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cette considération revient à accorder à la théorie de l’utilité et de l’échange
use value and exchange value


Explanation:
I assume they are talking about the much debated distinction between use value and exchange value, a pet concern of Karl Marx and one also addressed by Stanley Jevons and others. They are two different values but are inextricably linked in economic theory.
Marxist economics maintains that under the capitalist system of production, exchange value replaces use value.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2004-04-05 19:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disclaimer: I studied economics in the sixties (a time when Marx was infinitely more fashionable than he is today) and my memory is sometimes a little fuzzy, so don\'t put too much trust in my explanation, although I feel pretty confident regarding the terms themselves.

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cette considération revient à accorder à la théorie de l’utilité et de l’échange
This consideration is the same as granting the theory of utility and exchange


Explanation:
You really need to post the whole sentence. This is probably it.


... man of science, philosopher and contributor to both theory and applied economics
1862/1871: theory of utility - theory of exchange Bentham's utilitarianism ...
econ.lse.ac.uk/courses/ec311/G/ec311_lect8MT.pdf - Similar pages

Jevons ToC: The Online Library of Liberty
... Relation of Economics to Ethics. ... Footnotes for Chapter II. CHAPTER III THEORY OF UTILITY
- in facsimile ... Chapter III. CHAPTER IV THEORY OF EXCHANGE - in facsimile ...
oll.libertyfund.org/Texts/ToC/0237_ToC.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Theory of Value: A study of Pre-Classical, Classical and
... used for wear and it is used for exchange". ... the Aristotelian philosophers before
them, economics was not ... his time to developing a theory of utility value and ...
econserv2.bess.tcd.ie/SER/1996/mfogarty.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Toward a Reconstruction of Utility and Welfare Economics
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... exchange existed previously existing moneys ... Frank H. Knight, “Introduction” in
Carl Menger, Principles of Economics (Glencoe, Ill.: The Free Press, 1950), p ...
www.mises.org/rothbard/toward.pdf - Similar pages

Epistemological Problems, Subjective Theory of Value, Use Value
... Classical economics starts from the action of the businessman in ... Only a theory of
utility, ie, of subjective use value ... and act like members of a stock exchange. ...
www.mises.org/epofe/c5sec3.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mises.org ]

Maurice Allais
... his surplus theory of exchange and stability ... The Foundations of the Theory of Utility
and Risk ... in Baranzini and Scazzieri, editors, Foundations of Economics. ...
cepa.newschool.edu/het/profiles/allais.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 36 mins (2004-04-06 01:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expression REVENIR à X....requires you posting the OBJECT of the revenir à...otherwise it\'s impossible

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30