KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

la nature différenciée du produit

English translation: differentiated


21:48 Nov 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / Film industry; economics of competition
French term or phrase: la nature différenciée du produit
This is from an Institute of Linguists DipTrans exam (past paper - I'm not actually sitting the exam right now!): the Social Science semi-specialised paper. The title of the original text is 'Le cinéma, une industrie ancienne de la nouvelle économie', which appeared in Revue d'Economie Industrielle 2000. The article looks at the film industry and the effects of the pricing structure on the supply of films.

The phrase in context is as follows:

Les aides, qui conduisent à augmenter l’offre de films, ne sont ainsi justifiées que si la production de films nationaux apparaît insuffisante par rapport à un social. Celui-ci tient compte, notamment, de la nature différenciée du produit, du caractère du bien considéré, des externalités attachées à la production de films nationaux.

I'm having difficulty finding a concise way to put this phrase in English; I would also like some suggestions for 'externalités' in the same sentence, please.
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
English translation:differentiated
Explanation:
Differentiated is used un marketing - what are the products Unique Selling Points? What makes it different to other competing products?

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=differentiated&meta=

There is a temptation here - because the subject of the text is a "cultural" product - to use a non-technical word, like Claire's "originality", but I don't think that this is what the examiners would be looking for.

I think this text came up the year I sat the DipTrans, real b*tch of a text if I remember correctly, very theoretical, hard to translate into normal-sounding English.
The Business paper for the same year is relatively do-able...and that's why I am where I am today!!!

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 4 mins (2004-11-30 07:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for \"externalités\", I would use \"other / external factors connected with the national film industry\". Without knowing exactly what is meant by \"externalités\" in specific terms, it\'s a tough one. \"Other factors\" I find OK too, \"other factors relating to national film output\".

HTH.
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Thanks Conor. Your answer was most useful overall.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the originality of the product
Clare Macnamara
5the extent to which the product is differentiatedJane Lamb-Ruiz
5differentiated
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la nature différenciée du produit
the originality of the product


Explanation:
The translation I've found for 'externalités' is 'externalities', cf GDT, but I'm not sure if this is right in the context. The New Oxford Dictionary of English definition of 'externalities' is: "(econ) A side effect or consequence of an industrial or commercial activity without this being reflected in the cost of the goods or services involved ...". At least it coincides with the GDT! Hope this is some help.


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Clare - I'm only declining your answer to thank you for helping out and to say that although 'originality' is excellent, in the context 'differentiated' actually fitted better. But your research on externalities was very useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Bendavid
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: externalities is outsourcing...can't go with dictionaries on these things. I was just with a French business person who used it yesterday in Paris
10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Clare - I'm only declining your answer to thank you for helping out and to say that although 'originality' is excellent, in the context 'differentiated' actually fitted better. But your research on externalities was very useful.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la nature différenciée du produit
differentiated


Explanation:
Differentiated is used un marketing - what are the products Unique Selling Points? What makes it different to other competing products?

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=differentiated&meta=

There is a temptation here - because the subject of the text is a "cultural" product - to use a non-technical word, like Claire's "originality", but I don't think that this is what the examiners would be looking for.

I think this text came up the year I sat the DipTrans, real b*tch of a text if I remember correctly, very theoretical, hard to translate into normal-sounding English.
The Business paper for the same year is relatively do-able...and that's why I am where I am today!!!

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 4 mins (2004-11-30 07:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for \"externalités\", I would use \"other / external factors connected with the national film industry\". Without knowing exactly what is meant by \"externalités\" in specific terms, it\'s a tough one. \"Other factors\" I find OK too, \"other factors relating to national film output\".

HTH.

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Conor. Your answer was most useful overall.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la nature différenciée du produit or product differentiation
the extent to which the product is differentiated


Explanation:
yes...originality would work also

externalités comes from externaliser which means to OUTSOURCE in business French...

the paragraph requires considerable rewriting...for the externalites etc. for example:

in other words, they only give you money for films with maximum social content...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 13 mins (2004-11-30 09:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this translation can be a BOIL DOWN or NOT: I mean, you can use PHRASES or use shortened versions such a PRODUCT DIFFERENTIATION....in any case, the other is production-related OUTSOURCING for French films.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Jane - thanks for posting. I'm only declining your answer to thank you for your research.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Jane - thanks for posting. I'm only declining your answer to thank you for your research.