KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

l’élargissement des débouchés

English translation: yes it means there are more outlets


22:02 Nov 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / Film industry; economics of competition
French term or phrase: l’élargissement des débouchés
Taken from an IoL past paper (social sciences) discussing the film industry and the effects of the pricing structure on the supply of films.

The article is focussing on how MANY films are produced with regard to some sort of 'social optimum' that apparently exists.

In context:

Dans les faits, les paramètres à prendre en compte (élasticité de substitution, fonctions de préférence, etc.) sont difficilement évaluables. Néanmoins, il apparaît que la production mondiale de films est stable malgré l’élargissement des débouchés (croissance de la frequentation, marchés de l’enregistrement et de la TV).

Should I be reading this phrase as meaning that worldwide, the quantity of films being made remains steady, i.e. is not increasing, in spite of an increase in 'outlets' for films (more people are going to the cinema, buying DVDs/videos, watching TV films)? Or, that the quantity remains steady, i.e. is not decreasing, in spite of an increase in competition (more people are going out (where?), taping stuff themselves, just watching TV).

Or am I just being stoopid?
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
English translation:yes it means there are more outlets
Explanation:
More people are going to the cinema, and there is also the possibility of selling a film as a DVD or to a television station.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 56 mins (2004-11-30 09:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To satisfy Jane\'s demand for \"coherence\", I suggest this:

Nonetheless, worldwide film production appears to be stable despite an expansion in outlets (increasing frequency of cinema visits, recording and TV markets).

It\'s not particularly elegant, but it\'s about as good as you\'ll do in an exam. (Trust me! I got distinctions for all three papers....)
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thanks Richard - you answered my question, although I'm still thinking I might be able to find something more 'elegant' than 'outlets'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1yes it means there are more outlets
Richard Benham
5an increase of viewing choicesJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
l’élargissement des débouchés
an increase of viewing choices


Explanation:
yes Clare, it's literally outlets but the question one has to ask is: does that make sense in the context of the paragraph? they are talking about HOW one can view movies...the debouchés for films can be the outlets in the sense of HOW and WHERE they are seen...so
despite "larger movie-GOING audiences and growth in the recording and TV industries" ie more WAYS to see a movie,

world film production is stable despite GREATER VIEWING choices


TIP FOR YOUR EXAM: a MONOLINGUAL FRENCH DICTIONARY like the LITTRE and PETIT LAROUSSE which will give you more of a CULTURAL explanation AND synonyms....the bilinguals will not explain the CULTURAL ideas as well....forget technical.....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Jane - I really liked your solution, and in other circumstances would have used it, but for this particular exam you have to be careful not to paraphrase too much, so I have to trust Richard's instincts on this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Surely it's about outlets in the commercial sense, i.e. opportunities to sell a movie, rather than to see one.
10 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Jane - I really liked your solution, and in other circumstances would have used it, but for this particular exam you have to be careful not to paraphrase too much, so I have to trust Richard's instincts on this one.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l’élargissement des débouchés
yes it means there are more outlets


Explanation:
More people are going to the cinema, and there is also the possibility of selling a film as a DVD or to a television station.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 56 mins (2004-11-30 09:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To satisfy Jane\'s demand for \"coherence\", I suggest this:

Nonetheless, worldwide film production appears to be stable despite an expansion in outlets (increasing frequency of cinema visits, recording and TV markets).

It\'s not particularly elegant, but it\'s about as good as you\'ll do in an exam. (Trust me! I got distinctions for all three papers....)

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Richard - you answered my question, although I'm still thinking I might be able to find something more 'elegant' than 'outlets'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: i would not accept that as coherent for an exam
11 hrs
  -> It's not meant to be a coherent translation; it's meant to answer Charlotte's question.