KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

rebond mécanique

English translation: further thoughts - automatic backlash of taxation


14:50 Feb 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Household consumption
French term or phrase: rebond mécanique
In an article about household consumption:

"Après trois années de décélération du revenu disponible brut réel, les ménages ont bénéficié, l'an passé, d'un point de pouvoir d'achat en plus environ, en dépit de la stagnation observée au premier trimestre, liée au rebond mécanique des impôts."
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:further thoughts - automatic backlash of taxation
Explanation:
I also think that the words may be shorthand, if this is about France (whence my question). Last year taxes slightly fell in France so they could be saying that purchasing power rose fractionally as a direct result of the drop in taxes.

the automatic backlash of taxation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-15 15:48:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

automatic repercussion of taxation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-15 17:19:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the purely mechanical effect of taxation
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Many thanks, this seems to fit the bill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a mechanical increase due to the effect of tax reductions.Connor
3 +1further thoughts - automatic backlash of taxationxxxCMJ_Trans
2the only way I can make sense of it is....Charlie Bavington


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rebond mécanique
the only way I can make sense of it is....


Explanation:
rebond - recovery, upturn, increase or similar
mecanique - automatic, logical consequence of, or similar.

Given that: last year, households gained about 1 percentage point of extra purchasing power...this increase being a result of tax(ation) changes.

I have a hunch that French income tax dropped slightly last year from the previous year, but could be wrong, and that would be irrelevant if it's not about France, or indeed really about "last year"!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-02-15 15:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you actually know the facts (research? other parts of the text?) you could come stright out with it and say disposable income went up \'cos income tax fell, rather than be a bit vague like I have, but only if you\'re sure!!

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
further thoughts - automatic backlash of taxation


Explanation:
I also think that the words may be shorthand, if this is about France (whence my question). Last year taxes slightly fell in France so they could be saying that purchasing power rose fractionally as a direct result of the drop in taxes.

the automatic backlash of taxation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-15 15:48:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

automatic repercussion of taxation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-15 17:19:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the purely mechanical effect of taxation

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Many thanks, this seems to fit the bill.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebond mécanique
a mechanical increase due to the effect of tax reductions.


Explanation:
that's what it means I suppose (can't remember paying less tax last year though!)

Connor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish