KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

enseignement en adaptation scolaire

English translation: Master in Special (Needs) Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enseignement en adaptation scolaire
English translation:Master in Special (Needs) Education
Entered by: suezen

18:16 May 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / university program
French term or phrase: enseignement en adaptation scolaire
Je n'ai pas trouvé de traduction pour ce programme universitaire. C'est un programme à la maîtrise à l'Université Laval.

I did not find the translation for this program. This is a master's degree at Laval Univrsity.
aglaya
Master in Special (Needs) Education
Explanation:
There are various ways of saying this as people try to be as politically correct as possible but you will find variously Special Education, Special Needs Education and even Special Educational Needs. The website links below will help you decide which is most appropriate for your own special needs!
Special Needs Education (2-year Master's Degree). -, Short description of the programme. -, How to apply? -, Objective. -, Structure and accomplishment ...
www.uio.no/studier/program/spneed-master/presentasjon/ - 7k

The Master’s Degree in Special Needs Education (M.EdSEN) was established in the Education Department in 2001. There has also been a consistent ...
www.ucd.ie/education/maep.htm
Amongst these the Master of Special Education is oriented to the needs of
professionals and researchers in education and strongly supported by a broad ...
www.education.uwa.edu.au/information_about/ teaching_programs/masters_in_education/master_of_special_education - 65k
Master’s Degree in Special Educational Needs M.Ed(SEN) ... Educational Management
for Students with SEN; Discourse and Paradigms in Special Needs Education. ...
www.ucd.ie/education/medsen.htm - 10k
and many others ....
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Master in Special (Needs) Education
suezen
3 +2special needs teaching
Nicky Over


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special needs teaching


Explanation:
I found the term on the two websites I have listed - it is a page from the Alberta government site, and the same page translated into French. Hope this helps. Canadian Google has lots of other references which may be useful.


    Reference: http://www.education.gov.ab.ca/k_12/specialneeds/
    Reference: http://www.education.gov.ab.ca/french/adt_scol/default.asp
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nico Staes
59 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Master in Special (Needs) Education


Explanation:
There are various ways of saying this as people try to be as politically correct as possible but you will find variously Special Education, Special Needs Education and even Special Educational Needs. The website links below will help you decide which is most appropriate for your own special needs!
Special Needs Education (2-year Master's Degree). -, Short description of the programme. -, How to apply? -, Objective. -, Structure and accomplishment ...
www.uio.no/studier/program/spneed-master/presentasjon/ - 7k

The Master’s Degree in Special Needs Education (M.EdSEN) was established in the Education Department in 2001. There has also been a consistent ...
www.ucd.ie/education/maep.htm
Amongst these the Master of Special Education is oriented to the needs of
professionals and researchers in education and strongly supported by a broad ...
www.education.uwa.edu.au/information_about/ teaching_programs/masters_in_education/master_of_special_education - 65k
Master’s Degree in Special Educational Needs M.Ed(SEN) ... Educational Management
for Students with SEN; Discourse and Paradigms in Special Needs Education. ...
www.ucd.ie/education/medsen.htm - 10k
and many others ....

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicky Over: Better for a degree course title than my effort!
12 hrs
  -> thanks Nicky :-)