KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

nous animons plus que ne relançons/relancer

English translation: we incite/motivate more than remind


00:49 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / E-learning
French term or phrase: nous animons plus que ne relançons/relancer
Relancer is used in two different ways in these contexts:

Context 1:

Ensuite, pour inciter les apprenants à bien suivre les modules, nous avons commencé par leur envoyer des e-mails tous les 15 jours, leur rappelant leur état d’avancement personnel comparé avec l’état d’avancement de leur groupe. Mais une enquête menée auprès de 400 managers nous a révélé que cette fréquence d’envoi et les messages étaient un peu culpabilisants pour l’apprenant. L’autre enseignement tiré de cette enquête est que les managers étaient intéressés par le programme, mais avaient besoin de plus de souplesse pour intégrer cette formation dans leur emploi du temps, déjà très chargé. Prenant en compte ces éléments, nous avons réajusté la périodicité d’envoi des e-mails (1 par mois au lieu de 2) et nous avons également retravaillé les messages. Désormais, nous leur rappelons régulièrement la date de fin de disponibilité des modules et nous leur en proposons de nouveaux. En somme, nous animons plus que ne relançons.

Context 2:

Enfin, j’aimerais insister sur la notion de responsabilité. Pour relancer les apprenants qui avaient pris du retard dans leur parcours, nous leur avons communiqué le coût par personne de cette formation et nous leur avons dit clairement que s’ils ne souhaitaient pas finir les modules, leur droit d’accès serait fermé.
Donovan Libring
English translation:we incite/motivate more than remind
Explanation:
you could use incite/encourage/remotivate for the second one
For the first sentence it might be better to change it completely and say something like:
Our aim is to motivate rather than to make the participants feel guilty.
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thank you!
Monxmood's answer is a good one too. I appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3encourage rather than force them to re-start
Paul Hirsh
3we incite/motivate more than remind
suezen
3chase upCharlie Bavington


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nous animons plus que ne relançons/relancer
chase up


Explanation:
Slightly informal, but this is e-learning. And the "ne" in the Q has to be a typo for "nous", I think. And "chase up" for both - it's the same meaning of relancer in both places.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-15 01:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, and \"coordinate\" for animons is one option you could consider.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nous animons plus que ne relançons/relancer
we incite/motivate more than remind


Explanation:
you could use incite/encourage/remotivate for the second one
For the first sentence it might be better to change it completely and say something like:
Our aim is to motivate rather than to make the participants feel guilty.

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Thank you!
Monxmood's answer is a good one too. I appreciate everyone's help.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nous animons plus que ne relançons/relancer
encourage rather than force them to re-start


Explanation:
...

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12