KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

leur modularité

English translation: their modular nature


00:50 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / E-learning
French term or phrase: leur modularité
Context:

Quels sont à votre avis les facteurs-clés de succès de ce programme ?
Les facteurs-clés, selon nous, sont la qualité des contenus, leur modularité et la grande adéquation avec les besoins du terrain. J’ai moi-même réalisé l’auto-diagnostic et je dois admettre que la recommandation était parfaitement en phase avec mes besoins et mon profil. La communication personnalisée vers les apprenants qui ont intégré le programme contribue également au succès de ce dispositif.
Donovan Libring
English translation:their modular nature
Explanation:
or, if you prefer, "the way they are broken down into modules", i.e. giving people to do small chunks of the course at a time.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
thank you charlie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3their modular natureCharlie Bavington
5their scalability
Marie O.
4from "module"Ghyslaine LE NAGARD


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leur modularité
from "module"


Explanation:
anything relating to the modules; the way they are set up, presented, etc...

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leur modularité
their modular nature


Explanation:
or, if you prefer, "the way they are broken down into modules", i.e. giving people to do small chunks of the course at a time.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thank you charlie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
4 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 hrs

agree  SusanMurray: A modular approach is effectively a pre-requisite now for training organisations. It is particularly requested for easy implementation in subsidiaries where cultural needs and training methods differ. This is my experience as a CADCAM training manager.
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leur modularité
their scalability


Explanation:
Many hits on net and in kudoz Glossary
Learning Circuits Glossary
Customer-focused e-learning: Technology-based learning programs offered by a ...
Scalability: The degree to which a computer application or component can be ...
www.learningcircuits.org/glossary.html - 101k - 13 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Learn University Standardizes Interactive Corporate e-Learning ...
Learn University Standardizes Interactive Corporate e-Learning Programs on WebEx
Platform ... ensuring scalability, reliability and predictability. ...
www.webex.com/pr/pr118.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

IntraLearn Software: eLearning software and Learning Management ...
IntraLearn Software Corp. is the world's leading supplier of e-learning ...
UMass Lowell Expands Online Learning Program with IntraLearn/Microsoft Platform ...
www.intralearn.com/6030_EduT.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Chomerics Improves Product Training with Chomerics Improves ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Front-and back-end functionality, scalability, and versatility. ... Chomerics'
executives love the e-Learning programs, especially the improved relations ...
www.intralearn.com/pdf/4030_chomerics.PDF - Similar pages
[ More results from www.intralearn.com ]





Marie O.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian