KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

qui intègrent le tutorat et l’animation de la modalité distancielle

English translation: combining tutoring and distance learning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qui intègrent le tutorat et l’animation de la modalité distancielle
English translation:combining tutoring and distance learning
Entered by: suezen

00:50 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / E-learning
French term or phrase: qui intègrent le tutorat et l’animation de la modalité distancielle
Context:

Blended Learning :
Snecma adopte les modules académiques de Crossknowledge
Snecma adopte les modules académiques de Crossknowledge, dans des programmes à destination des managers. Ces programmes sont coordonnés par l’EM Lyon et l’ESSEC, qui intègrent le tutorat et l’animation de la modalité distancielle. Les résultats sont en ligne avec les connexions Crossknowledge 2005 pour les programmes Blended animés par des Business Schools soit 98 % de taux de connexion et plus de 9h de consultation par personne en moins de 6 mois.
Donovan Libring
combining tutoring and distance learning
Explanation:
for example
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
thank you suezen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1who integrate the animation / interactivity of distance learning into the course material
Nick Lingris
3 +1combining tutoring and distance learning
suezen
3integrating tutoring and remote activity program
Maurice Thibaux


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui intègrent le tutorat et l’animation de la modalité distancielle
integrating tutoring and remote activity program


Explanation:
It sounds like French administrative jargon meaning that animation is provided remotely : modalité = how, ditancielle = remotely. The phrase suggests that the organisation 'hosts' or 'animates' the program of activities, but the expression above implies this. This is similar to your other question.

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui intègrent le tutorat et l’animation de la modalité distancielle
combining tutoring and distance learning


Explanation:
for example

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
thank you suezen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
29 mins
  -> thanks :-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui intègrent le tutorat et l’animation de la modalité distancielle
who integrate the animation / interactivity of distance learning into the course material


Explanation:
Web examples:
- techniques enabling the engineer to easily and seamlessly integrate animation into simulation studies
- will focus on how to integrate animation into an existing arts program
- Integrating Interactivity into Online Courses


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Clear enough!
2 days5 hrs
  -> :-}