KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

le référentiel de compétences Nestlé

English translation: Nestle's proven record of competence/track record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le référentiel de compétences Nestlé
English translation:Nestle's proven record of competence/track record
Entered by: Paul Hirsh

00:50 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / E-learning
French term or phrase: le référentiel de compétences Nestlé
Context:

100% e-learning :
Nestlé Belgique-Luxembourg ouvre son portail avec Crossknowledge
Nestlé Belgique-Luxembourg adopte à son tour Crossknowledge pour proposer à ses managers des solutions de formation 100% distancielles juste-à-temps sur les thèmes comportementaux et les techniques de management. Comme pour le portail de Nestlé France, l’ensemble des ressources pédagogiques de Crossknowledge est interfacé avec le référentiel de compétences Nestlé.
Donovan Libring
Nestle's proven record of competence
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 31 mins (2005-06-15 13:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

referentiel: track record
Selected response from:

Paul Hirsh
France
Grading comment
I think they are referring to it in the general meaning of the term. Thank you for the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the Neslté competency reference listGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4 +2the key competencies identified by Nestlé
suezen
4Nestle's proven record of competence
Paul Hirsh
3Nestlé's competency background / long experience
Maurice Thibaux


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le référentiel de compétences Nestlé
the Neslté competency reference list


Explanation:
ci-dessus

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: yep, "competency" is something of a mgt buzzword at the moment. The "referentiel" might be a database here, I've seen it used to mean that - perhaps "reference resources" would be suitably non-specific?
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le référentiel de compétences Nestlé
Nestlé's competency background / long experience


Explanation:
The French love highfalutin expressions. I hope those two suggestions can help.

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Freitas: IMO the French is referring to a specific internal tool/reference list.
8 hrs
  -> You may be right. I did consider it. It would help to know what it consists of. Thanks for the comment.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le référentiel de compétences Nestlé
the key competencies identified by Nestlé


Explanation:
Nestlé has identified key competencies that apply to the successful performance of jobs throughout the Company. These factors are defined by a set of ...
www.nestleusa.com/PubCareers/wwuTraining.aspx - 28k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 20 mins (2005-06-15 13:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a set of key competencies identified by Nestlé could be another option
Comme pour le portail de Nestlé France, l\'ensemble des ressources pédagogiques de Crossknowledge est interfacé avec le référentiel de compétences Nestlé. ...
Référentiel des 9 compétences, adaptées au RMR. Nestlé RMR : tableau comparatif /cahier des charges. des différents intervenants dans l’encadrement des ...
files.chuv.ch/internet-docs/ qual/qual_rapportfinal_ref_104.pdf
www.e-learning.fr/?fct=LNK& file=00_newsletter.asp&nl=12&n=2 - 24k

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas
5 hrs
  -> thanks Sara

agree  Jacqui Audouy
4083 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le référentiel de compétences Nestlé
Nestle's proven record of competence


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 31 mins (2005-06-15 13:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

referentiel: track record

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I think they are referring to it in the general meaning of the term. Thank you for the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Freitas: Given the asker's context, it sounds like it is more of an internal HR tool, IMO
2 hrs